Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 33 3% 3% -2.02
$1-$50 184 16.8% 19.9% -1.3
$51-$100 191 17.5% 37.3% -.57
$101-$500 434 39.7% 77% .15
$501-$1,000 137 12.5% 89.6% .88
$1,001-$2,000 51 4.7% 94.2% 1.6
$2,001 or more 63 5.8% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 2.4%
5
3.2%
28
3.0%
33
$1-$50 19.3%
40
16.3%
144
16.8%
184
$51-$100 14.5%
30
18.2%
161
17.5%
191
$101-$500 39.6%
82
39.7%
352
39.7%
434
$501-$1,000 11.1%
23
12.9%
114
12.5%
137
$1,001-$2,000 3.4%
7
5.0%
44
4.7%
51
$2,001 or more 9.7%
20
4.9%
43
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
886

1093


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.1%
30
2.3%
3
3.0%
33
$1-$50 16.4%
157
20.9%
27
16.9%
184
$51-$100 16.9%
162
21.7%
28
17.4%
190
$101-$500 40.7%
391
31.8%
41
39.7%
432
$501-$1,000 12.4%
119
13.2%
17
12.5%
136
$1,001-$2,000 4.8%
46
3.9%
5
4.7%
51
$2,001 or more 5.7%
55
6.2%
8
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
129

1089


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 1.9%
4
3.0%
9
3.2%
13
3.6%
6
2.9%
32
$1-$50 17.6%
37
19.2%
58
15.1%
62
15.6%
26
16.8%
183
$51-$100 19.0%
40
15.2%
46
17.0%
70
20.4%
34
17.4%
190
$101-$500 36.7%
77
39.1%
118
40.9%
168
42.5%
71
39.8%
434
$501-$1,000 12.4%
26
14.2%
43
13.9%
57
6.6%
11
12.6%
137
$1,001-$2,000 4.3%
9
3.6%
11
5.4%
22
5.4%
9
4.7%
51
$2,001 or more 8.1%
17
5.6%
17
4.6%
19
6.0%
10
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
302
100.0%
411
100.0%
167

1090


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 2.8%
18
3.7%
7
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
33
$1-$50 14.4%
93
18.9%
36
20.8%
50
50.0%
5
16.9%
184
$51-$100 15.5%
100
17.4%
33
22.9%
55
20.0%
2
17.5%
190
$101-$500 39.5%
255
43.2%
82
37.9%
91
20.0%
2
39.6%
430
$501-$1,000 14.6%
94
12.6%
24
7.5%
18
0.0%
0
12.5%
136
$1,001-$2,000 6.0%
39
1.6%
3
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
51
$2,001 or more 7.3%
47
2.6%
5
3.8%
9
10.0%
1
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
190
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

1086


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 7.4%
2
4.4%
18
2.2%
12
0.9%
1
3.0%
33
$1-$50 29.6%
8
27.5%
112
11.6%
63
0.0%
0
16.8%
183
$51-$100 22.2%
6
21.6%
88
16.3%
89
5.5%
6
17.4%
189
$101-$500 25.9%
7
36.0%
147
45.3%
247
29.4%
32
39.8%
433
$501-$1,000 7.4%
2
6.9%
28
14.7%
80
24.8%
27
12.6%
137
$1,001-$2,000 3.7%
1
2.0%
8
4.8%
26
14.7%
16
4.7%
51
$2,001 or more 3.7%
1
1.7%
7
5.1%
28
24.8%
27
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
408
100.0%
545
100.0%
109

1089


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 3.4%
5
3.4%
12
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
33
$1-$50 22.8%
33
21.8%
77
11.8%
57
18.0%
16
17.1%
183
$51-$100 24.1%
35
19.8%
70
14.8%
72
9.0%
8
17.2%
185
$101-$500 39.3%
57
35.6%
126
42.1%
204
43.8%
39
39.7%
426
$501-$1,000 6.2%
9
12.4%
44
14.0%
68
14.6%
13
12.5%
134
$1,001-$2,000 2.8%
4
3.1%
11
6.2%
30
5.6%
5
4.7%
50
$2,001 or more 1.4%
2
4.0%
14
7.8%
38
9.0%
8
5.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
354
100.0%
485
100.0%
89

1073


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 2.7%
28
15.4%
2
10.7%
3
3.0%
33
$1-$50 17.0%
178
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
16.9%
184
$51-$100 17.3%
181
23.1%
3
17.9%
5
17.4%
189
$101-$500 40.0%
419
23.1%
3
39.3%
11
39.8%
433
$501-$1,000 12.6%
132
23.1%
3
3.6%
1
12.5%
136
$1,001-$2,000 4.7%
49
7.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.7%
51
$2,001 or more 5.8%
61
7.7%
1
3.6%
1
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1089