Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 806 72.9% 72.9% -.51
One 182 16.5% 89.4% .66
Two 73 6.6% 96% 1.83
Three 30 2.7% 98.7% 3
Four 10 .9% 99.6% 4.17
Five 3 .3% 99.9% 5.34
Six 1 .1% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 70.5%
146
73.5%
660
72.9%
806
One 21.7%
45
15.3%
137
16.5%
182
Two 4.8%
10
7.0%
63
6.6%
73
Three 2.4%
5
2.8%
25
2.7%
30
Four 0.5%
1
1.0%
9
0.9%
10
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
898

1105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 74.2%
721
65.1%
84
73.1%
805
One 16.0%
156
18.6%
24
16.3%
180
Two 6.4%
62
8.5%
11
6.6%
73
Three 2.2%
21
7.0%
9
2.7%
30
Four 0.8%
8
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
Five 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
129

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 71.2%
151
76.7%
234
71.1%
297
74.3%
124
73.1%
806
One 18.9%
40
16.7%
51
16.0%
67
13.2%
22
16.3%
180
Two 5.2%
11
3.6%
11
8.6%
36
8.4%
14
6.5%
72
Three 3.3%
7
2.6%
8
2.4%
10
3.0%
5
2.7%
30
Four 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
Five 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
167

1102


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 71.4%
467
77.0%
144
74.5%
184
80.0%
8
73.1%
803
One 17.9%
117
15.0%
28
13.8%
34
20.0%
2
16.5%
181
Two 6.9%
45
4.8%
9
6.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.4%
70
Three 2.6%
17
2.1%
4
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
30
Four 0.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Five 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 51.7%
15
73.2%
298
75.1%
416
67.6%
75
73.0%
804
One 31.0%
9
16.2%
66
15.2%
84
19.8%
22
16.4%
181
Two 13.8%
4
7.4%
30
5.6%
31
6.3%
7
6.5%
72
Three 3.4%
1
2.5%
10
2.5%
14
4.5%
5
2.7%
30
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
554
100.0%
111

1101


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 76.6%
111
72.6%
260
74.1%
364
64.5%
60
73.1%
795
One 13.8%
20
19.6%
70
15.1%
74
15.1%
14
16.4%
178
Two 7.6%
11
7.0%
25
4.9%
24
11.8%
11
6.5%
71
Three 2.1%
3
0.8%
3
3.7%
18
5.4%
5
2.7%
29
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
3.2%
3
0.9%
10
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
358
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

1087


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 73.8%
781
71.4%
10
39.3%
11
72.9%
802
One 15.8%
167
21.4%
3
39.3%
11
16.5%
181
Two 6.5%
69
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
6.6%
73
Three 2.6%
28
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.7%
30
Four 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.9%
10
Five 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1100