Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin
  6) Multiracial or biracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 1067 96.2% 96.2% -.17
Black or African-American 14 1.3% 97.5% 1.57
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 3 .3% 97.7% 3.3
Asian or Pacific Islander 15 1.4% 99.1% 5.04
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 5 .5% 99.5% 6.78
Multiracial or biracial 4 .4% 99.9% 8.52
Some other race 1 .1% 100% 10.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.6%
201
96.1%
866
96.2%
1067
Black or African-American 1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.3%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.0%
2
1.4%
13
1.4%
15
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
901

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.4%
939
96.2%
126
96.4%
1065
Black or African-American 0.9%
9
2.3%
3
1.1%
12
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
131

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.2%
206
98.7%
300
95.0%
399
93.5%
159
96.2%
1064
Black or African-American 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.3%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
4.1%
7
1.4%
15
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.6%
628
95.7%
180
99.2%
245
70.0%
7
96.2%
1060
Black or African-American 1.5%
10
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5%
10
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 86.2%
25
94.9%
393
97.3%
537
98.2%
108
96.2%
1063
Black or African-American 10.3%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 3.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
552
100.0%
110

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.3%
142
96.7%
349
95.7%
469
94.6%
87
96.1%
1047
Black or African-American 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
3.3%
3
1.3%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
1.2%
6
2.2%
2
1.4%
15
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
490
100.0%
92

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
1067
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.2%
1067
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.6%
15
1.4%
15
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109