Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGROUP

Age group
  1) Under 40 years old
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-59
  4) 60-older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 years old 147 13.4% 13.4% -1.66
40-49 362 33.1% 46.5% -.65
50-59 323 29.5% 76.1% .36
60-older 262 23.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 years old 22.2%
46
11.4%
101
13.4%
147
40-49 35.3%
73
32.6%
289
33.1%
362
50-59 32.4%
67
28.9%
256
29.5%
323
60-older 10.1%
21
27.2%
241
23.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
887

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.2%
127
15.7%
20
13.5%
147
40-49 33.6%
324
29.9%
38
33.2%
362
50-59 29.2%
281
31.5%
40
29.4%
321
60-older 24.0%
231
22.8%
29
23.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
127

1090


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.8%
31
14.4%
43
12.0%
50
13.9%
23
13.5%
147
40-49 34.8%
73
35.1%
105
29.6%
123
34.9%
58
32.9%
359
50-59 31.9%
67
27.8%
83
27.6%
115
34.9%
58
29.6%
323
60-older 18.6%
39
22.7%
68
30.8%
128
16.3%
27
24.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
299
100.0%
416
100.0%
166

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.1%
85
11.3%
21
15.6%
38
11.1%
1
13.3%
145
40-49 32.2%
209
38.7%
72
30.9%
75
44.4%
4
33.1%
360
50-59 31.7%
206
26.3%
49
25.9%
63
44.4%
4
29.6%
322
60-older 23.0%
149
23.7%
44
27.6%
67
0.0%
0
23.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
186
100.0%
243
100.0%
9

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.8%
4
20.6%
84
9.5%
52
5.6%
6
13.4%
146
40-49 31.0%
9
33.8%
138
33.2%
181
29.6%
32
33.0%
360
50-59 31.0%
9
24.0%
98
31.7%
173
39.8%
43
29.6%
323
60-older 24.1%
7
21.6%
88
25.5%
139
25.0%
27
23.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
545
100.0%
108

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 100.0%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
147
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
362
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
362
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.7%
323
0.0%
0
29.5%
323
60-older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
169
100.0%
93
23.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.6%
142
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
13.4%
146
40-49 33.3%
349
0.0%
0
42.9%
12
33.1%
361
50-59 29.5%
309
42.9%
6
21.4%
6
29.5%
321
60-older 23.6%
247
50.0%
7
25.0%
7
24.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1089