Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCKNWLDG

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science address fundamentally different types of knowledge (e.g., values/facts, revelation/empirical observation).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 109 9.9% 9.9% -1.51
Agree 300 27.3% 37.2% -.82
Tend to agree 303 27.5% 64.7% -.13
Tend to disagree 155 14.1% 78.8% .56
Disagree 134 12.2% 91% 1.25
Strongly disagree 94 8.5% 99.5% 1.94
Not sure 5 .5% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
10
11.0%
98
9.9%
108
Agree 23.4%
48
28.2%
250
27.3%
298
Tend to agree 27.3%
56
27.6%
245
27.6%
301
Tend to disagree 17.6%
36
13.2%
117
14.0%
153
Disagree 18.0%
37
10.8%
96
12.2%
133
Strongly disagree 7.8%
16
8.8%
78
8.6%
94
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
887

1092


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
91
12.0%
15
9.7%
106
Agree 27.5%
265
26.4%
33
27.4%
298
Tend to agree 26.8%
258
34.4%
43
27.7%
301
Tend to disagree 14.5%
140
9.6%
12
14.0%
152
Disagree 12.6%
121
8.8%
11
12.1%
132
Strongly disagree 8.7%
84
8.0%
10
8.6%
94
Not sure 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
125

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
22
9.2%
28
10.4%
43
8.9%
15
9.9%
108
Agree 24.4%
50
26.7%
81
28.2%
116
29.6%
50
27.3%
297
Tend to agree 24.4%
50
25.1%
76
29.4%
121
31.4%
53
27.5%
300
Tend to disagree 14.6%
30
14.2%
43
13.8%
57
13.0%
22
14.0%
152
Disagree 12.2%
25
14.2%
43
11.7%
48
10.1%
17
12.2%
133
Strongly disagree 13.2%
27
9.6%
29
6.3%
26
7.1%
12
8.6%
94
Not sure 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
303
100.0%
412
100.0%
169

1089


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
77
8.0%
15
5.8%
14
10.0%
1
9.9%
107
Agree 27.9%
180
28.7%
54
24.0%
58
30.0%
3
27.2%
295
Tend to agree 28.7%
185
27.7%
52
24.4%
59
30.0%
3
27.6%
299
Tend to disagree 15.2%
98
12.8%
24
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
14.1%
153
Disagree 9.8%
63
15.4%
29
15.3%
37
30.0%
3
12.2%
132
Strongly disagree 6.5%
42
6.4%
12
16.5%
40
0.0%
0
8.7%
94
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
188
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1085


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
1
8.9%
36
10.6%
58
11.9%
13
9.9%
108
Agree 25.0%
7
27.8%
113
26.6%
145
27.5%
30
27.1%
295
Tend to agree 35.7%
10
24.6%
100
29.9%
163
25.7%
28
27.7%
301
Tend to disagree 14.3%
4
14.8%
60
13.6%
74
12.8%
14
14.0%
152
Disagree 0.0%
0
14.0%
57
11.7%
64
11.0%
12
12.2%
133
Strongly disagree 17.9%
5
9.4%
38
7.2%
39
11.0%
12
8.6%
94
Not sure 3.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
406
100.0%
545
100.0%
109

1088


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
9
9.0%
32
10.6%
51
15.6%
14
9.9%
106
Agree 22.1%
32
23.3%
83
29.9%
144
35.6%
32
27.1%
291
Tend to agree 27.6%
40
28.7%
102
27.9%
134
23.3%
21
27.7%
297
Tend to disagree 15.9%
23
15.4%
55
12.5%
60
13.3%
12
14.0%
150
Disagree 15.2%
22
12.4%
44
11.9%
57
8.9%
8
12.2%
131
Strongly disagree 13.1%
19
11.0%
39
6.7%
32
2.2%
2
8.6%
92
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
356
100.0%
481
100.0%
90

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
102
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
9.9%
108
Agree 27.0%
282
35.7%
5
35.7%
10
27.3%
297
Tend to agree 27.7%
289
35.7%
5
21.4%
6
27.6%
300
Tend to disagree 14.1%
147
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
14.0%
152
Disagree 12.2%
128
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
12.1%
132
Strongly disagree 8.8%
92
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.6%
93
Not sure 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1087