Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 210 18.9% 18.9% -2.07
Male 904 81.1% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
210
0.0%
0
18.9%
210
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
904
81.1%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 14.8%
145
48.9%
64
18.8%
209
Male 85.2%
834
51.1%
67
81.2%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 21.7%
46
21.9%
67
16.6%
70
15.8%
27
18.9%
210
Male 78.3%
166
78.1%
239
83.4%
352
84.2%
144
81.1%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 23.3%
154
15.3%
29
10.1%
25
10.0%
1
18.9%
209
Male 76.7%
506
84.7%
161
89.9%
222
90.0%
9
81.1%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 27.6%
8
22.9%
95
14.2%
79
24.3%
27
18.8%
209
Male 72.4%
21
77.1%
320
85.8%
476
75.7%
84
81.2%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 31.3%
46
20.2%
73
16.7%
82
6.5%
6
18.9%
207
Male 68.7%
101
79.8%
289
83.3%
410
93.5%
87
81.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 18.8%
201
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
18.8%
208
Male 81.2%
866
85.7%
12
82.1%
23
81.2%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109