Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 979 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Not married 131 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 69.4%
145
92.6%
834
88.2%
979
Not married 30.6%
64
7.4%
67
11.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
901

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
979
0.0%
0
88.2%
979
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
131
11.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 86.3%
182
88.5%
270
87.6%
368
91.8%
157
88.3%
977
Not married 13.7%
29
11.5%
35
12.4%
52
8.2%
14
11.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 86.1%
565
87.4%
166
94.3%
233
80.0%
8
88.1%
972
Not married 13.9%
91
12.6%
24
5.7%
14
20.0%
2
11.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 44.8%
13
78.5%
324
95.5%
529
99.1%
109
88.2%
975
Not married 55.2%
16
21.5%
89
4.5%
25
0.9%
1
11.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
554
100.0%
110

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 86.4%
127
89.5%
324
88.2%
432
87.9%
80
88.3%
963
Not married 13.6%
20
10.5%
38
11.8%
58
12.1%
11
11.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
490
100.0%
91

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 88.2%
939
75.0%
9
92.9%
26
88.1%
974
Not married 11.8%
126
25.0%
3
7.1%
2
11.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
12
100.0%
28

1105