Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of Residence (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 212 19.1% 19.1% -1.54
Midwest 306 27.5% 46.6% -.51
South 422 38% 84.6% .52
West 171 15.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 21.9%
46
18.4%
166
19.1%
212
Midwest 31.9%
67
26.5%
239
27.5%
306
South 33.3%
70
39.1%
352
38.0%
422
West 12.9%
27
16.0%
144
15.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
901

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 18.6%
182
22.3%
29
19.1%
211
Midwest 27.6%
270
26.9%
35
27.6%
305
South 37.7%
368
40.0%
52
37.9%
420
West 16.1%
157
10.8%
14
15.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
130

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
212
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
306
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
306
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
38.0%
422
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
171
15.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
122
17.9%
34
19.6%
48
30.0%
3
18.8%
207
Midwest 26.6%
175
31.6%
60
28.2%
69
20.0%
2
27.7%
306
South 39.5%
260
37.9%
72
34.7%
85
30.0%
3
38.0%
420
West 15.5%
102
12.6%
24
17.6%
43
20.0%
2
15.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
190
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 32.1%
9
20.5%
85
17.0%
94
21.6%
24
19.2%
212
Midwest 28.6%
8
28.2%
117
27.8%
154
23.4%
26
27.6%
305
South 25.0%
7
37.1%
154
38.7%
214
39.6%
44
37.9%
419
West 14.3%
4
14.2%
59
16.5%
91
15.3%
17
15.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
415
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 21.1%
31
20.3%
73
18.5%
91
16.1%
15
19.2%
210
Midwest 29.3%
43
29.2%
105
25.2%
124
29.0%
27
27.4%
299
South 34.0%
50
34.3%
123
41.1%
202
44.1%
41
38.1%
416
West 15.6%
23
16.2%
58
15.2%
75
10.8%
10
15.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
359
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1091


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.4%
206
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
19.2%
212
Midwest 28.2%
300
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
27.5%
304
South 37.5%
399
57.1%
8
46.4%
13
38.0%
420
West 14.9%
159
7.1%
1
35.7%
10
15.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1106