Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 29 2.6% 2.6% -2.44
20K-49,999 415 37.4% 40% -.98
50K-99,999 555 50% 90% .47
100K+ 111 10% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 3.8%
8
2.3%
21
2.6%
29
20K-49,999 45.5%
95
35.5%
320
37.4%
415
50K-99,999 37.8%
79
52.8%
476
50.0%
555
100K+ 12.9%
27
9.3%
84
10.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
901

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 1.3%
13
12.2%
16
2.6%
29
20K-49,999 33.2%
324
67.9%
89
37.3%
413
50K-99,999 54.3%
529
19.1%
25
50.1%
554
100K+ 11.2%
109
0.8%
1
9.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
131

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 4.2%
9
2.6%
8
1.7%
7
2.3%
4
2.5%
28
20K-49,999 40.1%
85
38.4%
117
36.8%
154
34.5%
59
37.5%
415
50K-99,999 44.3%
94
50.5%
154
51.1%
214
53.2%
91
50.0%
553
100K+ 11.3%
24
8.5%
26
10.5%
44
9.9%
17
10.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 2.7%
18
3.2%
6
1.6%
4
10.0%
1
2.6%
29
20K-49,999 35.0%
230
41.5%
78
40.5%
100
60.0%
6
37.5%
414
50K-99,999 52.1%
343
47.3%
89
47.4%
117
20.0%
2
50.0%
551
100K+ 10.2%
67
8.0%
15
10.5%
26
10.0%
1
9.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
415
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.4%
415
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
555
0.0%
0
50.0%
555
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
10.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 2.7%
4
2.5%
9
2.4%
12
4.3%
4
2.7%
29
20K-49,999 57.5%
84
38.3%
138
29.9%
147
42.4%
39
37.4%
408
50K-99,999 35.6%
52
50.3%
181
55.1%
271
44.6%
41
50.0%
545
100K+ 4.1%
6
8.9%
32
12.6%
62
8.7%
8
9.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
492
100.0%
92

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<20K 2.4%
25
21.4%
3
3.6%
1
2.6%
29
20K-49,999 37.0%
393
28.6%
4
60.7%
17
37.5%
414
50K-99,999 50.5%
537
42.9%
6
32.1%
9
50.0%
552
100K+ 10.2%
108
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
10.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1105