Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<40 147 13.4% 13.4% -1.79
40-49 362 33.1% 46.5% -.58
50-64 492 45% 91.5% .62
65+ 93 8.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<40 22.2%
46
11.4%
101
13.4%
147
40-49 35.3%
73
32.6%
289
33.1%
362
50-64 39.6%
82
46.2%
410
45.0%
492
65+ 2.9%
6
9.8%
87
8.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
887

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<40 13.2%
127
15.7%
20
13.5%
147
40-49 33.6%
324
29.9%
38
33.2%
362
50-64 44.9%
432
45.7%
58
45.0%
490
65+ 8.3%
80
8.7%
11
8.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
127

1090


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<40 14.8%
31
14.4%
43
12.0%
50
13.9%
23
13.5%
147
40-49 34.8%
73
35.1%
105
29.6%
123
34.9%
58
32.9%
359
50-64 43.3%
91
41.5%
124
48.6%
202
45.2%
75
45.1%
492
65+ 7.1%
15
9.0%
27
9.9%
41
6.0%
10
8.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
299
100.0%
416
100.0%
166

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<40 13.1%
85
11.3%
21
15.6%
38
11.1%
1
13.3%
145
40-49 32.2%
209
38.7%
72
30.9%
75
44.4%
4
33.1%
360
50-64 45.9%
298
40.3%
75
46.1%
112
44.4%
4
45.0%
489
65+ 8.8%
57
9.7%
18
7.4%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
186
100.0%
243
100.0%
9

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<40 13.8%
4
20.6%
84
9.5%
52
5.6%
6
13.4%
146
40-49 31.0%
9
33.8%
138
33.2%
181
29.6%
32
33.0%
360
50-64 41.4%
12
36.0%
147
49.7%
271
57.4%
62
45.1%
492
65+ 13.8%
4
9.6%
39
7.5%
41
7.4%
8
8.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
545
100.0%
108

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<40 100.0%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
147
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
362
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
362
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
492
0.0%
0
45.0%
492
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
93
8.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<40 13.6%
142
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
13.4%
146
40-49 33.3%
349
0.0%
0
42.9%
12
33.1%
361
50-64 44.8%
469
71.4%
10
39.3%
11
45.0%
490
65+ 8.3%
87
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
8.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1089