Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1067 96.2% 96.2% -.19
Black 14 1.3% 97.5% 2.83
Other 28 2.5% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 96.6%
201
96.1%
866
96.2%
1067
Black 1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.3%
14
Other 2.4%
5
2.6%
23
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
901

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 96.4%
939
96.2%
126
96.4%
1065
Black 0.9%
9
2.3%
3
1.1%
12
Other 2.7%
26
1.5%
2
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
131

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 97.2%
206
98.7%
300
95.0%
399
93.5%
159
96.2%
1064
Black 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.3%
14
Other 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
3.1%
13
5.9%
10
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 95.6%
628
95.7%
180
99.2%
245
70.0%
7
96.2%
1060
Black 1.5%
10
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Other 2.9%
19
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
30.0%
3
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 86.2%
25
94.9%
393
97.3%
537
98.2%
108
96.2%
1063
Black 10.3%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
Other 3.4%
1
4.1%
17
1.6%
9
0.9%
1
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
552
100.0%
110

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 97.3%
142
96.7%
349
95.7%
469
94.6%
87
96.1%
1047
Black 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
3.3%
3
1.3%
14
Other 2.1%
3
3.3%
12
2.2%
11
2.2%
2
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
490
100.0%
92

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1067
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.2%
1067
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109