Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCMTHODS

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science use fundamentally different methods and languages (e.g., faith/reason, revelation/experiment, why/how).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 127 11.5% 11.5% -1.44
Agree 359 32.6% 44.2% -.66
Tend to agree 372 33.8% 78% .13
Tend to disagree 108 9.8% 87.8% .92
Disagree 84 7.6% 95.5% 1.7
Strongly disagree 44 4% 99.5% 2.49
Not sure 6 .5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
17
12.4%
110
11.6%
127
Agree 28.6%
59
33.3%
295
32.4%
354
Tend to agree 38.8%
80
32.6%
289
33.8%
369
Tend to disagree 10.2%
21
9.8%
87
9.9%
108
Disagree 10.7%
22
7.0%
62
7.7%
84
Strongly disagree 2.4%
5
4.4%
39
4.0%
44
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
886

1092


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
109
13.6%
17
11.6%
126
Agree 32.8%
316
30.4%
38
32.5%
354
Tend to agree 33.1%
319
39.2%
49
33.8%
368
Tend to disagree 10.1%
97
8.0%
10
9.8%
107
Disagree 8.1%
78
4.8%
6
7.7%
84
Strongly disagree 3.9%
38
4.0%
5
4.0%
43
Not sure 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
125

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
29
8.6%
26
11.9%
49
13.6%
23
11.7%
127
Agree 29.9%
61
33.6%
102
34.7%
143
28.4%
48
32.5%
354
Tend to agree 31.9%
65
34.9%
106
33.5%
138
34.3%
58
33.7%
367
Tend to disagree 11.3%
23
7.9%
24
9.5%
39
12.4%
21
9.8%
107
Disagree 7.4%
15
9.2%
28
7.5%
31
5.9%
10
7.7%
84
Strongly disagree 5.4%
11
4.9%
15
2.7%
11
4.1%
7
4.0%
44
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
304
100.0%
412
100.0%
169

1089


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
84
13.3%
25
6.2%
15
20.0%
2
11.6%
126
Agree 32.9%
212
35.6%
67
29.3%
71
20.0%
2
32.4%
352
Tend to agree 34.0%
219
32.4%
61
35.1%
85
20.0%
2
33.8%
367
Tend to disagree 9.3%
60
9.0%
17
10.7%
26
30.0%
3
9.8%
106
Disagree 6.5%
42
6.9%
13
11.6%
28
10.0%
1
7.7%
84
Strongly disagree 3.9%
25
2.1%
4
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
44
Not sure 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
188
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1085


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
3
13.1%
53
10.5%
57
12.7%
14
11.7%
127
Agree 21.4%
6
31.0%
126
33.8%
184
31.8%
35
32.3%
351
Tend to agree 35.7%
10
35.0%
142
33.8%
184
29.1%
32
33.8%
368
Tend to disagree 17.9%
5
6.9%
28
11.8%
64
10.0%
11
9.9%
108
Disagree 10.7%
3
8.4%
34
6.8%
37
9.1%
10
7.7%
84
Strongly disagree 3.6%
1
4.9%
20
2.9%
16
6.4%
7
4.0%
44
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
406
100.0%
544
100.0%
110

1088


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
12
11.0%
39
12.3%
59
16.7%
15
11.7%
125
Agree 36.3%
53
26.1%
93
35.2%
169
34.4%
31
32.3%
346
Tend to agree 34.2%
50
35.4%
126
33.1%
159
33.3%
30
34.0%
365
Tend to disagree 6.2%
9
13.8%
49
9.4%
45
4.4%
4
10.0%
107
Disagree 8.9%
13
9.0%
32
6.5%
31
5.6%
5
7.6%
81
Strongly disagree 6.2%
9
3.9%
14
3.3%
16
3.3%
3
3.9%
42
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
356
100.0%
480
100.0%
90

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
117
14.3%
2
28.6%
8
11.7%
127
Agree 32.3%
338
28.6%
4
32.1%
9
32.3%
351
Tend to agree 34.4%
359
35.7%
5
14.3%
4
33.9%
368
Tend to disagree 9.8%
102
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
9.8%
107
Disagree 7.7%
80
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
7.7%
84
Strongly disagree 4.1%
43
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.0%
44
Not sure 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1087