Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCOBJCTS

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science have fundamentally different objects of concern (e.g., God/nature, the soul/the body).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 7.3% 7.3% -1.89
Agree 170 15.5% 22.7% -1.2
Tend to agree 208 18.9% 41.6% -.51
Tend to disagree 269 24.5% 66.1% .18
Disagree 248 22.5% 88.6% .87
Strongly disagree 119 10.8% 99.5% 1.56
Not sure 6 .5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
8
8.1%
72
7.3%
80
Agree 9.7%
20
16.7%
148
15.4%
168
Tend to agree 17.5%
36
19.3%
171
19.0%
207
Tend to disagree 28.6%
59
23.5%
208
24.5%
267
Disagree 30.1%
62
20.8%
184
22.5%
246
Strongly disagree 9.7%
20
11.1%
98
10.8%
118
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
886

1092


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
68
7.9%
10
7.2%
78
Agree 15.7%
151
13.5%
17
15.4%
168
Tend to agree 19.6%
189
14.3%
18
19.0%
207
Tend to disagree 23.5%
226
31.7%
40
24.4%
266
Disagree 22.3%
215
23.8%
30
22.5%
245
Strongly disagree 11.1%
107
8.7%
11
10.8%
118
Not sure 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
126

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
16
5.6%
17
9.5%
39
4.8%
8
7.3%
80
Agree 17.5%
36
15.8%
48
15.3%
63
12.5%
21
15.4%
168
Tend to agree 20.4%
42
14.5%
44
19.4%
80
23.2%
39
18.8%
205
Tend to disagree 19.9%
41
25.7%
78
25.5%
105
25.0%
42
24.4%
266
Disagree 19.9%
41
25.4%
77
21.8%
90
22.6%
38
22.6%
246
Strongly disagree 14.6%
30
12.2%
37
7.5%
31
11.9%
20
10.8%
118
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
412
100.0%
168

1089


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
50
10.1%
19
3.7%
9
10.0%
1
7.3%
79
Agree 14.4%
93
11.2%
21
21.0%
51
0.0%
0
15.2%
165
Tend to agree 19.9%
128
17.0%
32
18.9%
46
0.0%
0
19.0%
206
Tend to disagree 24.4%
157
29.3%
55
20.2%
49
60.0%
6
24.6%
267
Disagree 23.3%
150
22.9%
43
20.2%
49
20.0%
2
22.5%
244
Strongly disagree 9.9%
64
9.6%
18
14.4%
35
10.0%
1
10.9%
118
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
188
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1085


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
2
8.3%
34
6.6%
36
7.4%
8
7.4%
80
Agree 21.4%
6
14.2%
58
16.2%
88
13.9%
15
15.3%
167
Tend to agree 17.9%
5
17.4%
71
20.8%
113
16.7%
18
19.0%
207
Tend to disagree 32.1%
9
27.0%
110
22.2%
121
25.0%
27
24.5%
267
Disagree 7.1%
2
21.6%
88
23.2%
126
25.0%
27
22.3%
243
Strongly disagree 14.3%
4
10.8%
44
10.7%
58
11.1%
12
10.8%
118
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
408
100.0%
544
100.0%
108

1088


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
9
6.5%
23
7.1%
34
14.1%
13
7.4%
79
Agree 13.7%
20
12.1%
43
16.7%
80
25.0%
23
15.5%
166
Tend to agree 21.2%
31
19.4%
69
17.8%
85
19.6%
18
18.9%
203
Tend to disagree 21.9%
32
26.7%
95
24.1%
115
20.7%
19
24.3%
261
Disagree 22.6%
33
23.0%
82
23.6%
113
15.2%
14
22.6%
242
Strongly disagree 14.4%
21
11.5%
41
10.3%
49
4.3%
4
10.7%
115
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
356
100.0%
478
100.0%
92

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
70
28.6%
4
21.4%
6
7.4%
80
Agree 15.4%
161
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
15.4%
167
Tend to agree 19.1%
200
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
18.9%
205
Tend to disagree 24.7%
258
28.6%
4
14.3%
4
24.5%
266
Disagree 22.6%
236
14.3%
2
28.6%
8
22.6%
246
Strongly disagree 10.9%
114
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
10.8%
117
Not sure 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1087