Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCSIMMTH

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science use similar methods but focus on different objects (e.g., both require faith, both require personal commitment, both use reason).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 104 9.5% 9.5% -1.54
Agree 286 26.1% 35.6% -.82
Tend to agree 352 32.1% 67.8% -.09
Tend to disagree 152 13.9% 81.6% .63
Disagree 147 13.4% 95.1% 1.35
Strongly disagree 27 2.5% 97.5% 2.07
Not sure 27 2.5% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
14
10.1%
89
9.5%
103
Agree 29.2%
59
25.6%
227
26.3%
286
Tend to agree 29.7%
60
32.8%
290
32.2%
350
Tend to disagree 16.3%
33
13.1%
116
13.7%
149
Disagree 13.4%
27
13.3%
118
13.3%
145
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
2.7%
24
2.5%
27
Not sure 3.0%
6
2.4%
21
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
885

1087


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
92
7.4%
9
9.3%
101
Agree 26.8%
258
23.1%
28
26.4%
286
Tend to agree 31.6%
304
37.2%
45
32.2%
349
Tend to disagree 13.6%
131
14.0%
17
13.7%
148
Disagree 13.1%
126
15.7%
19
13.4%
145
Strongly disagree 2.6%
25
1.7%
2
2.5%
27
Not sure 2.7%
26
0.8%
1
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
121

1083


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
25
8.9%
27
8.3%
34
10.1%
17
9.5%
103
Agree 29.9%
61
25.7%
78
25.7%
105
25.0%
42
26.4%
286
Tend to agree 27.9%
57
34.0%
103
32.5%
133
32.1%
54
32.0%
347
Tend to disagree 14.2%
29
13.5%
41
14.4%
59
11.9%
20
13.7%
149
Disagree 10.3%
21
13.9%
42
13.4%
55
16.1%
27
13.4%
145
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
3.6%
11
2.0%
8
1.8%
3
2.5%
27
Not sure 2.9%
6
0.3%
1
3.7%
15
3.0%
5
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
303
100.0%
409
100.0%
168

1084


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
58
7.9%
15
12.0%
29
10.0%
1
9.5%
103
Agree 26.1%
167
22.8%
43
30.3%
73
10.0%
1
26.3%
284
Tend to agree 32.7%
209
35.4%
67
27.8%
67
50.0%
5
32.2%
348
Tend to disagree 14.5%
93
14.3%
27
11.6%
28
0.0%
0
13.7%
148
Disagree 13.4%
86
13.8%
26
12.0%
29
20.0%
2
13.2%
143
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
2.6%
5
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
Not sure 2.5%
16
3.2%
6
1.7%
4
10.0%
1
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
189
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1080


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
5
10.9%
44
8.5%
46
7.3%
8
9.5%
103
Agree 22.2%
6
27.5%
111
26.0%
141
23.6%
26
26.2%
284
Tend to agree 40.7%
11
28.8%
116
33.7%
183
35.5%
39
32.2%
349
Tend to disagree 3.7%
1
14.6%
59
14.0%
76
11.8%
13
13.8%
149
Disagree 11.1%
3
12.7%
51
13.1%
71
17.3%
19
13.3%
144
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
2.8%
15
1.8%
2
2.5%
27
Not sure 3.7%
1
3.0%
12
2.0%
11
2.7%
3
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
403
100.0%
543
100.0%
110

1083


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
9
7.9%
28
10.9%
52
13.2%
12
9.5%
101
Agree 25.7%
37
20.6%
73
29.7%
142
34.1%
31
26.5%
283
Tend to agree 28.5%
41
35.0%
124
30.8%
147
34.1%
31
32.1%
343
Tend to disagree 16.0%
23
16.1%
57
11.7%
56
9.9%
9
13.6%
145
Disagree 17.4%
25
13.6%
48
13.2%
63
6.6%
6
13.3%
142
Strongly disagree 4.2%
6
3.1%
11
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
Not sure 2.1%
3
3.7%
13
1.9%
9
2.2%
2
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
354
100.0%
478
100.0%
91

1067


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
94
21.4%
3
21.4%
6
9.5%
103
Agree 26.2%
272
28.6%
4
25.0%
7
26.2%
283
Tend to agree 32.2%
335
28.6%
4
32.1%
9
32.2%
348
Tend to disagree 13.8%
143
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
13.8%
149
Disagree 13.8%
143
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
13.4%
145
Strongly disagree 2.5%
26
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
Not sure 2.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1082