Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCREALTY

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science adopt similar approaches to the same aspects of reality (e.g., the Creation).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 2.5% 2.5% -2.46
Agree 90 8.2% 10.7% -1.68
Tend to agree 180 16.5% 27.2% -.9
Tend to disagree 349 31.9% 59.1% -.13
Disagree 321 29.4% 88.5% .65
Strongly disagree 81 7.4% 95.9% 1.43
Not sure 45 4.1% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
2.6%
23
2.5%
27
Agree 8.3%
17
8.3%
73
8.3%
90
Tend to agree 17.5%
36
16.2%
142
16.4%
178
Tend to disagree 32.5%
67
31.9%
280
32.0%
347
Disagree 29.1%
60
29.2%
257
29.2%
317
Strongly disagree 4.4%
9
8.2%
72
7.5%
81
Not sure 6.3%
13
3.6%
32
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
879

1085


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
21
3.2%
4
2.3%
25
Agree 8.6%
82
6.5%
8
8.3%
90
Tend to agree 16.2%
155
17.7%
22
16.4%
177
Tend to disagree 32.4%
310
29.0%
36
32.0%
346
Disagree 28.9%
277
32.3%
40
29.3%
317
Strongly disagree 7.7%
74
5.6%
7
7.5%
81
Not sure 4.0%
38
5.6%
7
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
124

1081


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
10
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
1.8%
3
2.5%
27
Agree 8.4%
17
7.6%
23
8.0%
33
10.1%
17
8.3%
90
Tend to agree 15.8%
32
16.9%
51
16.3%
67
16.7%
28
16.5%
178
Tend to disagree 31.0%
63
34.6%
104
33.4%
137
23.8%
40
31.8%
344
Disagree 29.1%
59
25.6%
77
29.0%
119
36.9%
62
29.3%
317
Strongly disagree 6.9%
14
8.6%
26
6.3%
26
8.9%
15
7.5%
81
Not sure 3.9%
8
4.3%
13
5.1%
21
1.8%
3
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
301
100.0%
410
100.0%
168

1082


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
16
2.7%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
Agree 7.7%
49
7.4%
14
11.2%
27
0.0%
0
8.3%
90
Tend to agree 15.0%
96
17.6%
33
19.0%
46
10.0%
1
16.3%
176
Tend to disagree 33.9%
216
30.3%
57
27.7%
67
50.0%
5
32.0%
345
Disagree 29.8%
190
29.3%
55
27.3%
66
30.0%
3
29.1%
314
Strongly disagree 7.1%
45
8.5%
16
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
7.5%
81
Not sure 4.1%
26
4.3%
8
4.1%
10
10.0%
1
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
188
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1078


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
2
3.2%
13
1.7%
9
2.7%
3
2.5%
27
Agree 0.0%
0
9.7%
39
7.8%
42
8.2%
9
8.3%
90
Tend to agree 25.0%
7
14.2%
57
18.5%
100
12.7%
14
16.5%
178
Tend to disagree 35.7%
10
32.8%
132
32.7%
177
24.5%
27
32.0%
346
Disagree 21.4%
6
29.9%
120
27.4%
148
36.4%
40
29.0%
314
Strongly disagree 3.6%
1
5.7%
23
8.9%
48
8.2%
9
7.5%
81
Not sure 7.1%
2
4.5%
18
3.1%
17
7.3%
8
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
402
100.0%
541
100.0%
110

1081


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
6
0.9%
3
2.5%
12
4.4%
4
2.3%
25
Agree 8.3%
12
7.1%
25
9.0%
43
11.0%
10
8.5%
90
Tend to agree 17.4%
25
15.7%
55
17.1%
82
15.4%
14
16.5%
176
Tend to disagree 34.0%
49
32.2%
113
32.2%
154
25.3%
23
31.8%
339
Disagree 27.1%
39
31.9%
112
27.6%
132
31.9%
29
29.3%
312
Strongly disagree 4.9%
7
8.0%
28
7.7%
37
6.6%
6
7.3%
78
Not sure 4.2%
6
4.3%
15
4.0%
19
5.5%
5
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
351
100.0%
479
100.0%
91

1065


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
25
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
Agree 8.3%
86
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
8.3%
90
Tend to agree 15.7%
163
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
16.3%
176
Tend to disagree 32.3%
335
28.6%
4
21.4%
6
31.9%
345
Disagree 29.6%
307
14.3%
2
25.0%
7
29.3%
316
Strongly disagree 7.5%
78
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
7.5%
81
Not sure 4.2%
44
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1080