Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCICHNGD

Do you believe that science and technology have changed human life for the better or for the worse?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Some of both
  4) No effect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 554 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
Worse 3 .3% 49.8% -.01
Some of both 559 50% 99.7% .99
No effect 3 .3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Better 42.3%
88
51.1%
461
49.4%
549
Worse 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Some of both 57.7%
120
48.3%
436
50.0%
556
No effect 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
903

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Better 50.4%
492
41.5%
54
49.3%
546
Worse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some of both 49.0%
479
58.5%
76
50.1%
555
No effect 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
130

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Better 45.3%
96
50.7%
154
50.6%
213
49.7%
85
49.5%
548
Worse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Some of both 53.8%
114
49.3%
150
48.7%
205
49.7%
85
50.0%
554
No effect 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Better 47.0%
309
48.4%
92
56.7%
140
40.0%
4
49.4%
545
Worse 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some of both 52.5%
345
51.1%
97
42.5%
105
60.0%
6
50.1%
553
No effect 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Better 51.7%
15
45.2%
187
50.8%
281
58.6%
65
49.5%
548
Worse 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some of both 48.3%
14
53.9%
223
48.8%
270
41.4%
46
50.0%
553
No effect 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better 40.8%
60
47.9%
173
51.6%
253
58.1%
54
49.5%
540
Worse 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some of both 59.2%
87
51.2%
185
48.2%
236
40.9%
38
50.0%
546
No effect 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
490
100.0%
93

1091


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Better 49.7%
529
50.0%
7
40.7%
11
49.5%
547
Worse 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.3%
3
Some of both 49.9%
531
50.0%
7
55.6%
15
50.0%
553
No effect 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1106