Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCINFLNC

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science influence one another constructively.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 98 8.9% 8.9% -1.51
Agree 322 29.3% 38.2% -.71
Tend to agree 461 41.9% 80.2% .08
Tend to disagree 119 10.8% 91% .88
Disagree 53 4.8% 95.8% 1.68
Strongly disagree 6 .5% 96.4% 2.48
Not sure 40 3.6% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
20
8.8%
78
9.0%
98
Agree 29.6%
61
29.2%
258
29.2%
319
Tend to agree 45.6%
94
41.2%
365
42.1%
459
Tend to disagree 8.3%
17
11.4%
101
10.8%
118
Disagree 2.4%
5
5.3%
47
4.8%
52
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
Not sure 3.9%
8
3.5%
31
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
885

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
82
11.3%
14
8.8%
96
Agree 29.8%
287
25.8%
32
29.3%
319
Tend to agree 41.7%
402
44.4%
55
42.0%
457
Tend to disagree 11.3%
109
7.3%
9
10.9%
118
Disagree 4.8%
46
4.8%
6
4.8%
52
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
Not sure 3.3%
32
5.6%
7
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
124

1087


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
20
6.6%
20
9.9%
41
10.1%
17
9.0%
98
Agree 27.5%
56
30.1%
91
28.3%
117
32.7%
55
29.3%
319
Tend to agree 42.2%
86
41.7%
126
44.2%
183
36.9%
62
42.0%
457
Tend to disagree 11.3%
23
9.3%
28
11.4%
47
11.9%
20
10.8%
118
Disagree 3.9%
8
7.0%
21
3.6%
15
4.8%
8
4.8%
52
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
Not sure 4.9%
10
4.3%
13
2.4%
10
3.0%
5
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
302
100.0%
414
100.0%
168

1088


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
67
7.5%
14
6.6%
16
10.0%
1
9.0%
98
Agree 29.9%
193
26.7%
50
28.9%
70
30.0%
3
29.2%
316
Tend to agree 42.2%
272
42.2%
79
41.3%
100
60.0%
6
42.2%
457
Tend to disagree 9.1%
59
12.3%
23
14.5%
35
0.0%
0
10.8%
117
Disagree 4.8%
31
5.3%
10
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
52
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Not sure 3.3%
21
5.9%
11
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
187
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1084


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
5
7.7%
31
8.1%
44
16.5%
18
9.0%
98
Agree 10.7%
3
30.4%
123
29.7%
162
27.5%
30
29.3%
318
Tend to agree 35.7%
10
41.5%
168
44.4%
242
34.9%
38
42.1%
458
Tend to disagree 10.7%
3
11.4%
46
9.2%
50
16.5%
18
10.8%
117
Disagree 7.1%
2
4.4%
18
4.8%
26
4.6%
5
4.7%
51
Strongly disagree 3.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Not sure 14.3%
4
4.2%
17
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
405
100.0%
545
100.0%
109

1087


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
14
7.9%
28
10.2%
49
6.6%
6
9.1%
97
Agree 25.5%
37
27.3%
97
31.9%
153
31.9%
29
29.5%
316
Tend to agree 37.2%
54
44.8%
159
40.8%
196
44.0%
40
41.9%
449
Tend to disagree 15.9%
23
9.0%
32
10.2%
49
12.1%
11
10.7%
115
Disagree 6.9%
10
5.9%
21
3.8%
18
3.3%
3
4.9%
52
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not sure 3.4%
5
4.5%
16
2.9%
14
2.2%
2
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
355
100.0%
480
100.0%
91

1071


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
91
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
8.9%
97
Agree 29.4%
307
7.1%
1
35.7%
10
29.3%
318
Tend to agree 42.2%
441
50.0%
7
32.1%
9
42.1%
457
Tend to disagree 10.6%
111
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
10.9%
118
Disagree 4.8%
50
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.7%
51
Strongly disagree 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Not sure 3.6%
38
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1086