Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCSCISUP

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Science provides support for specific theological doctrines (e.g., the Creation).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 53 4.9% 4.9% -1.77
Agree 208 19% 23.9% -1.07
Tend to agree 362 33.2% 57.1% -.37
Tend to disagree 205 18.8% 75.8% .34
Disagree 153 14% 89.8% 1.04
Strongly disagree 73 6.7% 96.5% 1.74
Not sure 38 3.5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
7
5.2%
46
4.9%
53
Agree 20.7%
42
18.7%
165
19.1%
207
Tend to agree 27.6%
56
34.3%
302
33.0%
358
Tend to disagree 23.6%
48
17.7%
156
18.8%
204
Disagree 13.3%
27
14.1%
124
13.9%
151
Strongly disagree 7.4%
15
6.6%
58
6.7%
73
Not sure 3.9%
8
3.4%
30
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
881

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
45
4.8%
6
4.7%
51
Agree 19.9%
190
13.7%
17
19.2%
207
Tend to agree 33.1%
316
33.9%
42
33.1%
358
Tend to disagree 19.0%
182
16.9%
21
18.8%
203
Disagree 13.2%
126
19.4%
24
13.9%
150
Strongly disagree 6.8%
65
6.5%
8
6.8%
73
Not sure 3.3%
32
4.8%
6
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
124

1080


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
11
4.7%
14
3.7%
15
7.7%
13
4.9%
53
Agree 18.2%
37
16.9%
51
19.8%
81
22.6%
38
19.1%
207
Tend to agree 30.0%
61
31.6%
95
34.5%
141
34.5%
58
32.8%
355
Tend to disagree 23.2%
47
19.9%
60
18.8%
77
11.9%
20
18.9%
204
Disagree 15.3%
31
14.0%
42
13.0%
53
14.9%
25
14.0%
151
Strongly disagree 5.4%
11
8.6%
26
6.1%
25
6.5%
11
6.8%
73
Not sure 2.5%
5
4.3%
13
4.2%
17
1.8%
3
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
301
100.0%
409
100.0%
168

1081


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
20
5.8%
11
8.6%
21
10.0%
1
4.9%
53
Agree 16.9%
107
18.5%
35
25.9%
63
20.0%
2
19.2%
207
Tend to agree 29.6%
188
35.4%
67
39.5%
96
50.0%
5
33.1%
356
Tend to disagree 20.3%
129
19.6%
37
14.8%
36
10.0%
1
18.8%
203
Disagree 17.6%
112
12.2%
23
5.3%
13
10.0%
1
13.8%
149
Strongly disagree 8.7%
55
4.8%
9
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
72
Not sure 3.8%
24
3.7%
7
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
189
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1077


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
4
7.0%
28
3.0%
16
4.6%
5
4.9%
53
Agree 18.5%
5
17.7%
71
20.3%
110
19.3%
21
19.2%
207
Tend to agree 25.9%
7
34.8%
140
33.4%
181
24.8%
27
32.9%
355
Tend to disagree 18.5%
5
18.9%
76
18.6%
101
20.2%
22
18.9%
204
Disagree 11.1%
3
12.2%
49
14.6%
79
17.4%
19
13.9%
150
Strongly disagree 7.4%
2
5.2%
21
7.4%
40
9.2%
10
6.8%
73
Not sure 3.7%
1
4.2%
17
2.8%
15
4.6%
5
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
402
100.0%
542
100.0%
109

1080


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
9
4.8%
17
4.2%
20
4.5%
4
4.7%
50
Agree 21.1%
30
17.1%
61
20.1%
96
19.3%
17
19.2%
204
Tend to agree 23.9%
34
38.2%
136
32.6%
156
30.7%
27
33.2%
353
Tend to disagree 20.4%
29
19.1%
68
18.6%
89
19.3%
17
19.1%
203
Disagree 12.7%
18
11.5%
41
16.1%
77
13.6%
12
13.9%
148
Strongly disagree 9.2%
13
5.6%
20
5.9%
28
9.1%
8
6.5%
69
Not sure 6.3%
9
3.7%
13
2.5%
12
3.4%
3
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
356
100.0%
478
100.0%
88

1064


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
46
14.3%
2
18.5%
5
4.9%
53
Agree 19.0%
197
14.3%
2
29.6%
8
19.2%
207
Tend to agree 33.7%
350
14.3%
2
18.5%
5
33.1%
357
Tend to disagree 18.7%
194
28.6%
4
18.5%
5
18.8%
203
Disagree 14.2%
148
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
14.0%
151
Strongly disagree 6.4%
67
14.3%
2
7.4%
2
6.6%
71
Not sure 3.6%
37
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1080