Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCTHESCI

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology can be derived from science or can be a science.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 2.2% 2.2% -2.29
Agree 114 10.4% 12.6% -1.59
Tend to agree 188 17.2% 29.8% -.89
Tend to disagree 259 23.7% 53.5% -.18
Disagree 308 28.2% 81.7% .52
Strongly disagree 139 12.7% 94.4% 1.23
Not sure 61 5.6% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
2.5%
22
2.1%
23
Agree 13.7%
28
9.8%
86
10.5%
114
Tend to agree 18.5%
38
16.8%
148
17.1%
186
Tend to disagree 24.9%
51
23.6%
208
23.9%
259
Disagree 22.4%
46
29.3%
258
28.0%
304
Strongly disagree 14.1%
29
12.4%
109
12.7%
138
Not sure 5.9%
12
5.6%
49
5.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
880

1085


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
20
0.8%
1
1.9%
21
Agree 10.8%
103
8.9%
11
10.5%
114
Tend to agree 16.8%
161
19.5%
24
17.1%
185
Tend to disagree 23.2%
222
30.1%
37
24.0%
259
Disagree 28.5%
273
24.4%
30
28.0%
303
Strongly disagree 12.9%
124
11.4%
14
12.8%
138
Not sure 5.7%
55
4.9%
6
5.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
123

1081


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
6
2.0%
6
1.9%
8
1.8%
3
2.1%
23
Agree 8.4%
17
10.0%
30
11.2%
46
12.5%
21
10.5%
114
Tend to agree 16.3%
33
17.3%
52
16.5%
68
19.6%
33
17.2%
186
Tend to disagree 22.3%
45
28.0%
84
22.6%
93
21.4%
36
23.8%
258
Disagree 28.7%
58
27.0%
81
28.4%
117
28.0%
47
28.0%
303
Strongly disagree 13.9%
28
11.0%
33
13.6%
56
12.5%
21
12.8%
138
Not sure 7.4%
15
4.7%
14
5.8%
24
4.2%
7
5.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
300
100.0%
412
100.0%
168

1082


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
2.1%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Agree 8.9%
57
11.1%
21
13.9%
33
20.0%
2
10.5%
113
Tend to agree 17.4%
112
14.3%
27
17.3%
41
40.0%
4
17.1%
184
Tend to disagree 24.1%
155
22.8%
43
25.3%
60
10.0%
1
24.0%
259
Disagree 29.3%
188
31.7%
60
21.9%
52
20.0%
2
28.0%
302
Strongly disagree 12.5%
80
14.3%
27
12.2%
29
10.0%
1
12.7%
137
Not sure 5.9%
38
3.7%
7
6.8%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
189
100.0%
237
100.0%
10

1078


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
1
2.0%
8
2.0%
11
2.8%
3
2.1%
23
Agree 14.8%
4
11.2%
45
10.0%
54
10.1%
11
10.5%
114
Tend to agree 14.8%
4
16.9%
68
16.6%
90
20.2%
22
17.0%
184
Tend to disagree 37.0%
10
24.3%
98
23.2%
126
22.9%
25
24.0%
259
Disagree 18.5%
5
25.1%
101
29.7%
161
33.0%
36
28.0%
303
Strongly disagree 3.7%
1
14.1%
57
13.1%
71
7.3%
8
12.7%
137
Not sure 7.4%
2
6.5%
26
5.4%
29
3.7%
4
5.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
403
100.0%
542
100.0%
109

1081


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
7
0.6%
2
1.9%
9
4.4%
4
2.1%
22
Agree 13.1%
19
8.0%
28
11.3%
54
13.2%
12
10.6%
113
Tend to agree 16.6%
24
18.5%
65
16.1%
77
17.6%
16
17.1%
182
Tend to disagree 21.4%
31
26.1%
92
23.4%
112
22.0%
20
23.9%
255
Disagree 23.4%
34
28.1%
99
28.2%
135
31.9%
29
27.9%
297
Strongly disagree 15.2%
22
10.8%
38
14.4%
69
8.8%
8
12.9%
137
Not sure 5.5%
8
8.0%
28
4.6%
22
2.2%
2
5.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
352
100.0%
478
100.0%
91

1066


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
20
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
2.1%
23
Agree 10.2%
106
7.1%
1
21.4%
6
10.5%
113
Tend to agree 17.3%
180
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
17.0%
184
Tend to disagree 23.7%
246
21.4%
3
32.1%
9
23.9%
258
Disagree 28.1%
292
42.9%
6
17.9%
5
28.1%
303
Strongly disagree 12.8%
133
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
12.8%
138
Not sure 5.9%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1080