Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCCNFLCT

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science are inevitably in conflict with one another.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 .5% .5% -4.02
Agree 15 1.4% 1.8% -3
Tend to agree 49 4.5% 6.3% -1.98
Tend to disagree 264 24.2% 30.5% -.96
Disagree 408 37.3% 67.8% .06
Strongly disagree 344 31.5% 99.3% 1.08
Not sure 8 .7% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Agree 1.5%
3
1.3%
11
1.3%
14
Tend to agree 2.4%
5
5.0%
44
4.5%
49
Tend to disagree 29.3%
60
23.1%
203
24.2%
263
Disagree 33.2%
68
38.3%
337
37.3%
405
Strongly disagree 33.2%
68
31.0%
273
31.4%
341
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
880

1085


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Agree 1.2%
11
2.4%
3
1.3%
14
Tend to agree 4.6%
44
4.0%
5
4.5%
49
Tend to disagree 24.3%
232
24.0%
30
24.2%
262
Disagree 37.6%
359
36.0%
45
37.4%
404
Strongly disagree 31.2%
298
32.8%
41
31.4%
339
Not sure 0.7%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
125

1081


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Agree 2.5%
5
0.7%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Tend to agree 2.5%
5
4.0%
12
5.9%
24
4.8%
8
4.5%
49
Tend to disagree 26.0%
53
25.2%
76
23.7%
97
21.6%
36
24.2%
262
Disagree 39.7%
81
35.5%
107
38.5%
158
34.7%
58
37.3%
404
Strongly disagree 27.9%
57
33.2%
100
29.5%
121
37.1%
62
31.4%
340
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
301
100.0%
410
100.0%
167

1082


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Agree 0.6%
4
2.1%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Tend to agree 3.9%
25
5.3%
10
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
49
Tend to disagree 23.9%
153
22.9%
43
26.3%
63
20.0%
2
24.2%
261
Disagree 39.1%
250
37.8%
71
30.8%
74
60.0%
6
37.2%
401
Strongly disagree 31.7%
203
30.9%
58
32.5%
78
20.0%
2
31.6%
341
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
188
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

1078


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Agree 3.6%
1
1.5%
6
0.7%
4
1.8%
2
1.2%
13
Tend to agree 10.7%
3
5.4%
22
3.7%
20
3.7%
4
4.5%
49
Tend to disagree 17.9%
5
25.7%
104
23.6%
127
22.9%
25
24.1%
261
Disagree 28.6%
8
35.1%
142
39.3%
212
38.5%
42
37.4%
404
Strongly disagree 39.3%
11
31.1%
126
31.4%
169
32.1%
35
31.5%
341
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
405
100.0%
539
100.0%
109

1081


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
Agree 1.4%
2
2.0%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
14
Tend to agree 2.8%
4
5.1%
18
4.4%
21
6.6%
6
4.6%
49
Tend to disagree 24.1%
35
25.4%
90
23.8%
113
24.2%
22
24.4%
260
Disagree 35.2%
51
36.6%
130
36.8%
175
42.9%
39
37.1%
395
Strongly disagree 35.2%
51
29.6%
105
33.3%
158
23.1%
21
31.4%
335
Not sure 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
355
100.0%
475
100.0%
91

1066


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Agree 1.2%
12
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
1.3%
14
Tend to agree 4.0%
42
21.4%
3
14.8%
4
4.5%
49
Tend to disagree 23.8%
247
35.7%
5
29.6%
8
24.1%
260
Disagree 37.9%
394
21.4%
3
25.9%
7
37.4%
404
Strongly disagree 32.0%
332
7.1%
1
25.9%
7
31.5%
340
Not sure 0.7%
7
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1080