Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCDEPEND

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science depend upon one another (e.g., without theology, science would be meaningless; without science, theology would be irrelevant).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 98 8.9% 8.9% -1.55
Agree 249 22.7% 31.6% -.87
Tend to agree 360 32.8% 64.4% -.19
Tend to disagree 162 14.8% 79.2% .49
Disagree 136 12.4% 91.6% 1.18
Strongly disagree 55 5% 96.6% 1.86
Not sure 37 3.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
15
9.4%
83
9.0%
98
Agree 20.6%
42
23.3%
206
22.8%
248
Tend to agree 34.8%
71
32.4%
287
32.9%
358
Tend to disagree 13.7%
28
15.0%
133
14.8%
161
Disagree 14.7%
30
11.8%
104
12.3%
134
Strongly disagree 3.9%
8
5.2%
46
5.0%
54
Not sure 4.9%
10
2.9%
26
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
885

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
86
7.9%
10
8.8%
96
Agree 23.7%
227
15.9%
20
22.8%
247
Tend to agree 32.4%
311
36.5%
46
32.9%
357
Tend to disagree 15.0%
144
13.5%
17
14.8%
161
Disagree 11.9%
114
15.9%
20
12.4%
134
Strongly disagree 5.1%
49
4.0%
5
5.0%
54
Not sure 2.9%
28
6.3%
8
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
126

1085


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
19
10.6%
32
9.0%
37
6.0%
10
9.0%
98
Agree 25.0%
51
23.8%
72
20.8%
86
22.8%
38
22.7%
247
Tend to agree 31.4%
64
33.4%
101
32.2%
133
35.3%
59
32.9%
357
Tend to disagree 13.2%
27
13.9%
42
16.7%
69
13.8%
23
14.8%
161
Disagree 12.7%
26
9.3%
28
13.3%
55
14.4%
24
12.2%
133
Strongly disagree 4.4%
9
4.3%
13
4.6%
19
7.8%
13
5.0%
54
Not sure 3.9%
8
4.6%
14
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
302
100.0%
413
100.0%
167

1086


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
59
10.1%
19
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
9.0%
97
Agree 23.3%
150
19.7%
37
23.7%
57
30.0%
3
22.8%
247
Tend to agree 33.6%
216
29.8%
56
33.6%
81
30.0%
3
32.9%
356
Tend to disagree 15.4%
99
13.3%
25
13.7%
33
20.0%
2
14.7%
159
Disagree 11.0%
71
16.5%
31
12.0%
29
20.0%
2
12.3%
133
Strongly disagree 3.9%
25
6.9%
13
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
54
Not sure 3.6%
23
3.7%
7
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
188
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1082


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
4
8.9%
36
8.1%
44
12.8%
14
9.0%
98
Agree 7.1%
2
22.2%
90
24.4%
132
21.1%
23
22.8%
247
Tend to agree 42.9%
12
33.5%
136
32.3%
175
32.1%
35
33.0%
358
Tend to disagree 17.9%
5
15.5%
63
13.8%
75
16.5%
18
14.8%
161
Disagree 3.6%
1
12.3%
50
12.5%
68
11.9%
13
12.2%
132
Strongly disagree 10.7%
3
3.9%
16
5.5%
30
4.6%
5
5.0%
54
Not sure 3.6%
1
3.7%
15
3.3%
18
0.9%
1
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
406
100.0%
542
100.0%
109

1085


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
13
8.2%
29
9.2%
44
12.1%
11
9.1%
97
Agree 17.8%
26
21.3%
75
25.2%
121
24.2%
22
22.8%
244
Tend to agree 32.2%
47
34.9%
123
32.3%
155
28.6%
26
32.8%
351
Tend to disagree 15.8%
23
15.1%
53
13.5%
65
18.7%
17
14.8%
158
Disagree 13.7%
20
12.5%
44
12.7%
61
6.6%
6
12.3%
131
Strongly disagree 6.8%
10
4.8%
17
4.2%
20
6.6%
6
5.0%
53
Not sure 4.8%
7
3.1%
11
2.9%
14
3.3%
3
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
352
100.0%
480
100.0%
91

1069


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
91
15.4%
2
14.8%
4
8.9%
97
Agree 22.8%
238
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
22.8%
247
Tend to agree 33.1%
346
30.8%
4
22.2%
6
32.8%
356
Tend to disagree 14.9%
156
23.1%
3
7.4%
2
14.9%
161
Disagree 12.2%
127
30.8%
4
11.1%
3
12.4%
134
Strongly disagree 4.9%
51
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
5.0%
54
Not sure 3.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

1084