Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCINTEGR

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science can be integrated to form a single unified system of understanding.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 121 11% 11% -1.47
Agree 245 22.3% 33.4% -.81
Tend to agree 343 31.3% 64.6% -.16
Tend to disagree 175 16% 80.6% .5
Disagree 121 11% 91.6% 1.15
Strongly disagree 33 3% 94.6% 1.8
Not sure 59 5.4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
24
11.0%
97
11.1%
121
Agree 22.5%
46
22.1%
196
22.2%
242
Tend to agree 29.9%
61
31.6%
280
31.3%
341
Tend to disagree 11.8%
24
16.9%
150
16.0%
174
Disagree 13.7%
28
10.3%
91
10.9%
119
Strongly disagree 2.9%
6
3.1%
27
3.0%
33
Not sure 7.4%
15
5.0%
44
5.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
885

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
105
11.3%
14
11.0%
119
Agree 22.6%
217
19.4%
24
22.2%
241
Tend to agree 31.3%
301
31.5%
39
31.3%
340
Tend to disagree 15.5%
149
20.2%
25
16.0%
174
Disagree 11.0%
106
10.5%
13
11.0%
119
Strongly disagree 3.3%
32
0.8%
1
3.0%
33
Not sure 5.3%
51
6.5%
8
5.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
124

1085


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
27
13.0%
39
9.9%
41
8.3%
14
11.1%
121
Agree 22.0%
45
23.1%
69
20.1%
83
26.6%
45
22.3%
242
Tend to agree 32.7%
67
28.4%
85
30.3%
125
36.7%
62
31.2%
339
Tend to disagree 15.1%
31
14.0%
42
18.4%
76
14.2%
24
15.9%
173
Disagree 9.3%
19
12.4%
37
11.6%
48
8.9%
15
11.0%
119
Strongly disagree 3.4%
7
2.7%
8
3.4%
14
2.4%
4
3.0%
33
Not sure 4.4%
9
6.4%
19
6.3%
26
3.0%
5
5.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
299
100.0%
413
100.0%
169

1086


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
62
13.3%
25
13.6%
33
0.0%
0
11.1%
120
Agree 21.2%
136
20.7%
39
25.1%
61
40.0%
4
22.2%
240
Tend to agree 33.2%
213
28.2%
53
28.8%
70
30.0%
3
31.3%
339
Tend to disagree 15.9%
102
19.1%
36
13.6%
33
20.0%
2
16.0%
173
Disagree 11.7%
75
9.0%
17
10.7%
26
10.0%
1
11.0%
119
Strongly disagree 2.8%
18
3.7%
7
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
32
Not sure 5.5%
35
5.9%
11
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
188
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1082


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
4
10.6%
43
10.1%
55
17.6%
19
11.2%
121
Agree 21.4%
6
22.1%
90
23.2%
126
18.5%
20
22.3%
242
Tend to agree 14.3%
4
30.0%
122
32.8%
178
34.3%
37
31.4%
341
Tend to disagree 28.6%
8
14.5%
59
16.8%
91
13.0%
14
15.9%
172
Disagree 10.7%
3
12.5%
51
9.2%
50
13.0%
14
10.9%
118
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
20
2.2%
12
0.9%
1
3.0%
33
Not sure 10.7%
3
5.4%
22
5.5%
30
2.8%
3
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
407
100.0%
542
100.0%
108

1085


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
18
11.3%
40
10.8%
52
8.8%
8
11.0%
118
Agree 26.2%
38
18.4%
65
23.1%
111
25.3%
23
22.2%
237
Tend to agree 29.0%
42
35.1%
124
30.8%
148
26.4%
24
31.6%
338
Tend to disagree 13.8%
20
15.0%
53
17.9%
86
15.4%
14
16.2%
173
Disagree 11.0%
16
10.8%
38
10.0%
48
13.2%
12
10.7%
114
Strongly disagree 2.8%
4
3.4%
12
3.1%
15
1.1%
1
3.0%
32
Not sure 4.8%
7
5.9%
21
4.2%
20
9.9%
9
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
353
100.0%
480
100.0%
91

1069


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
117
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
11.2%
121
Agree 21.9%
228
28.6%
4
28.6%
8
22.1%
240
Tend to agree 31.2%
325
14.3%
2
39.3%
11
31.2%
338
Tend to disagree 16.0%
167
28.6%
4
10.7%
3
16.1%
174
Disagree 10.9%
114
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
11.0%
119
Strongly disagree 3.1%
32
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.0%
33
Not sure 5.7%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1084