Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFCTRHOT

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - The center of the Earth is very hot.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1053 95.6% 95.6% -.21
False 49 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 93.7%
194
95.9%
851
95.5%
1045
False 6.3%
13
4.1%
36
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
887

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 96.0%
924
92.1%
117
95.5%
1041
False 4.0%
39
7.9%
10
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
127

1090


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 98.1%
203
93.1%
282
94.7%
390
98.8%
167
95.5%
1042
False 1.9%
4
6.9%
21
5.3%
22
1.2%
2
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
412
100.0%
169

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 95.7%
620
94.1%
177
95.9%
231
100.0%
10
95.5%
1038
False 4.3%
28
5.9%
11
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
188
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 96.4%
27
94.6%
387
96.0%
523
97.2%
105
95.6%
1042
False 3.6%
1
5.4%
22
4.0%
22
2.8%
3
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
409
100.0%
545
100.0%
108

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 93.1%
134
96.1%
342
96.3%
464
92.4%
85
95.4%
1025
False 6.9%
10
3.9%
14
3.7%
18
7.6%
7
4.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
356
100.0%
482
100.0%
92

1074


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 95.6%
1002
78.6%
11
100.0%
28
95.5%
1041
False 4.4%
46
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1090