Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFRADACT

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - All radioactivity is man-made.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 22 2% 2% -7
False 1081 98% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 2.4%
5
1.8%
16
1.9%
21
False 97.6%
202
98.2%
872
98.1%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
888

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 1.9%
18
2.3%
3
1.9%
21
False 98.1%
945
97.7%
125
98.1%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
128

1091


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 2.4%
5
2.3%
7
1.4%
6
1.8%
3
1.9%
21
False 97.6%
202
97.7%
297
98.6%
409
98.2%
163
98.1%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
304
100.0%
415
100.0%
166

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 1.7%
11
3.2%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
False 98.3%
638
96.8%
182
98.3%
237
100.0%
10
98.1%
1067
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
188
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1088


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 3.6%
1
2.7%
11
1.3%
7
1.9%
2
1.9%
21
False 96.4%
27
97.3%
399
98.7%
538
98.1%
106
98.1%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
410
100.0%
545
100.0%
108

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 2.8%
4
2.0%
7
1.9%
9
1.1%
1
2.0%
21
False 97.2%
141
98.0%
348
98.1%
473
98.9%
92
98.0%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
355
100.0%
482
100.0%
93

1075


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
1.9%
21
False 98.4%
1031
100.0%
14
85.7%
24
98.1%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1090