Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFOXYGEN

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - The oxygen we breathe comes from plants.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 991 89.8% 89.8% -.34
False 112 10.2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 84.4%
173
91.0%
810
89.8%
983
False 15.6%
32
9.0%
80
10.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
890

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 90.2%
870
86.6%
110
89.8%
980
False 9.8%
94
13.4%
17
10.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
127

1091


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 86.4%
178
90.4%
274
90.3%
374
91.1%
154
89.7%
980
False 13.6%
28
9.6%
29
9.7%
40
8.9%
15
10.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
414
100.0%
169

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 88.9%
575
92.0%
173
90.9%
221
90.0%
9
89.9%
978
False 11.1%
72
8.0%
15
9.1%
22
10.0%
1
10.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
188
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1088


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 92.9%
26
91.0%
372
89.6%
489
85.2%
92
89.7%
979
False 7.1%
2
9.0%
37
10.4%
57
14.8%
16
10.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
409
100.0%
546
100.0%
108

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 93.1%
135
91.6%
327
87.8%
423
86.8%
79
89.7%
964
False 6.9%
10
8.4%
30
12.2%
59
13.2%
12
10.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
357
100.0%
482
100.0%
91

1075


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 89.8%
942
71.4%
10
96.4%
27
89.7%
979
False 10.2%
107
28.6%
4
3.6%
1
10.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1091