Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFCHRMSM

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - It is the father's chromosome which decides whether the baby is a boy or a girl.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 969 88.8% 88.8% -.36
False 122 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 91.7%
187
88.2%
775
88.8%
962
False 8.3%
17
11.8%
104
11.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
879

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 89.1%
851
86.3%
107
88.8%
958
False 10.9%
104
13.7%
17
11.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
124

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 90.1%
183
88.3%
265
89.0%
363
88.2%
149
88.9%
960
False 9.9%
20
11.7%
35
11.0%
45
11.8%
20
11.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
300
100.0%
408
100.0%
169

1080


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 87.6%
560
93.0%
172
88.4%
214
90.0%
9
88.8%
955
False 12.4%
79
7.0%
13
11.6%
28
10.0%
1
11.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
185
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1076


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 74.1%
20
90.6%
368
88.3%
477
88.8%
95
88.9%
960
False 25.9%
7
9.4%
38
11.7%
63
11.2%
12
11.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
406
100.0%
540
100.0%
107

1080


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 93.1%
134
89.8%
318
87.7%
419
82.8%
72
88.7%
943
False 6.9%
10
10.2%
36
12.3%
59
17.2%
15
11.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
354
100.0%
478
100.0%
87

1063


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 88.8%
920
78.6%
11
92.9%
26
88.8%
957
False 11.2%
116
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
11.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1078