Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENREACT

Which one of these items best describes your general reaction to science and technology?
  1) Satisfaction or hope
  2) Excitement or wonder
  3) Confusion or ignorance
  4) Fear or alarm
  5) Indifference or lack of interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfaction or hope 392 35.4% 35.4% -1.05
Excitement or wonder 657 59.3% 94.8% .37
Confusion or ignorance 24 2.2% 96.9% 1.79
Fear or alarm 20 1.8% 98.7% 3.21
Indifference or lack of interest 14 1.3% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Satisfaction or hope 33.8%
70
35.7%
318
35.3%
388
Excitement or wonder 56.5%
117
60.1%
536
59.4%
653
Confusion or ignorance 4.3%
9
1.7%
15
2.2%
24
Fear or alarm 2.9%
6
1.6%
14
1.8%
20
Indifference or lack of interest 2.4%
5
1.0%
9
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
892

1099


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Satisfaction or hope 35.2%
340
35.7%
46
35.3%
386
Excitement or wonder 60.6%
585
51.2%
66
59.5%
651
Confusion or ignorance 2.0%
19
3.9%
5
2.2%
24
Fear or alarm 1.6%
15
3.9%
5
1.8%
20
Indifference or lack of interest 0.7%
7
5.4%
7
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
129

1095


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Satisfaction or hope 31.1%
65
35.8%
108
39.0%
162
30.6%
52
35.3%
387
Excitement or wonder 62.7%
131
57.6%
174
57.1%
237
64.7%
110
59.5%
652
Confusion or ignorance 2.4%
5
3.3%
10
1.2%
5
2.4%
4
2.2%
24
Fear or alarm 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
2.2%
9
1.2%
2
1.8%
20
Indifference or lack of interest 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
302
100.0%
415
100.0%
170

1096


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Satisfaction or hope 34.8%
226
36.4%
68
34.7%
85
60.0%
6
35.3%
385
Excitement or wonder 59.8%
389
56.7%
106
61.2%
150
40.0%
4
59.4%
649
Confusion or ignorance 2.5%
16
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
Fear or alarm 2.2%
14
1.1%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
Indifference or lack of interest 0.8%
5
3.7%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
187
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1092


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Satisfaction or hope 31.0%
9
35.8%
146
33.4%
183
43.6%
48
35.3%
386
Excitement or wonder 48.3%
14
59.6%
243
61.5%
337
51.8%
57
59.5%
651
Confusion or ignorance 10.3%
3
2.0%
8
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
Fear or alarm 3.4%
1
2.0%
8
1.6%
9
1.8%
2
1.8%
20
Indifference or lack of interest 6.9%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
2.7%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
548
100.0%
110

1095


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Satisfaction or hope 32.2%
47
32.5%
116
36.1%
175
44.0%
40
35.0%
378
Excitement or wonder 63.7%
93
60.2%
215
59.8%
290
51.6%
47
59.8%
645
Confusion or ignorance 2.7%
4
2.2%
8
2.1%
10
2.2%
2
2.2%
24
Fear or alarm 1.4%
2
2.8%
10
1.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.8%
19
Indifference or lack of interest 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.8%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
485
100.0%
91

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Satisfaction or hope 35.3%
372
42.9%
6
29.6%
8
35.3%
386
Excitement or wonder 59.6%
628
35.7%
5
63.0%
17
59.4%
650
Confusion or ignorance 2.1%
22
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
24
Fear or alarm 1.7%
18
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
20
Indifference or lack of interest 1.2%
13
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1094