Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFLASERS

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - Lasers work by focusing sound waves.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 173 16% 16% -2.29
False 905 84% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 21.3%
42
14.8%
129
16.0%
171
False 78.7%
155
85.2%
744
84.0%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
873

1070


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 14.7%
139
25.2%
31
15.9%
170
False 85.3%
805
74.8%
92
84.1%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
123

1067


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 15.4%
31
15.0%
44
17.1%
70
15.9%
26
16.0%
171
False 84.6%
170
85.0%
249
82.9%
339
84.1%
138
84.0%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
293
100.0%
409
100.0%
164

1067


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 17.0%
108
12.5%
23
15.9%
37
10.0%
1
15.9%
169
False 83.0%
528
87.5%
161
84.1%
196
90.0%
9
84.1%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
184
100.0%
233
100.0%
10

1063


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 14.8%
4
16.3%
65
16.1%
86
14.3%
15
15.9%
170
False 85.2%
23
83.8%
335
83.9%
449
85.7%
90
84.1%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
400
100.0%
535
100.0%
105

1067


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 12.0%
17
12.5%
44
18.4%
86
22.2%
20
15.9%
167
False 88.0%
125
87.5%
308
81.6%
381
77.8%
70
84.1%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
352
100.0%
467
100.0%
90

1051


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 15.3%
157
53.8%
7
25.9%
7
16.1%
171
False 84.7%
868
46.2%
6
74.1%
20
83.9%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

1065