Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFELCTRN

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - Electrons are smaller than atoms.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 963 88.1% 88.1% -.37
False 130 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 89.8%
184
88.0%
774
88.3%
958
False 10.2%
21
12.0%
106
11.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
880

1085


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 88.7%
847
85.7%
108
88.3%
955
False 11.3%
108
14.3%
18
11.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
126

1081


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 90.6%
184
87.3%
262
87.1%
359
89.8%
150
88.3%
955
False 9.4%
19
12.7%
38
12.9%
53
10.2%
17
11.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
300
100.0%
412
100.0%
167

1082


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 89.1%
574
87.0%
161
87.0%
208
80.0%
8
88.2%
951
False 10.9%
70
13.0%
24
13.0%
31
20.0%
2
11.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
185
100.0%
239
100.0%
10

1078


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 92.9%
26
86.9%
351
88.8%
482
89.6%
95
88.3%
954
False 7.1%
2
13.1%
53
11.2%
61
10.4%
11
11.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
404
100.0%
543
100.0%
106

1081


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 94.5%
137
92.2%
330
84.3%
398
84.4%
76
88.4%
941
False 5.5%
8
7.8%
28
15.7%
74
15.6%
14
11.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
358
100.0%
472
100.0%
90

1065


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 88.8%
922
57.1%
8
82.1%
23
88.2%
953
False 11.2%
116
42.9%
6
17.9%
5
11.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1080