Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFVIRUS

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - Antibiotics kill viruses as well as bacteria.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 183 16.7% 16.7% -2.23
False 916 83.3% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 7.2%
15
18.8%
166
16.6%
181
False 92.8%
192
81.2%
718
83.4%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
884

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 16.3%
157
18.3%
23
16.6%
180
False 83.7%
804
81.7%
103
83.4%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
126

1087


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 16.7%
34
16.1%
49
17.9%
74
14.5%
24
16.6%
181
False 83.3%
170
83.9%
256
82.1%
339
85.5%
142
83.4%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
166

1088


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 16.4%
106
13.9%
26
18.0%
43
30.0%
3
16.4%
178
False 83.6%
542
86.1%
161
82.0%
196
70.0%
7
83.6%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
187
100.0%
239
100.0%
10

1084


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 18.5%
5
17.1%
70
17.1%
93
12.1%
13
16.7%
181
False 81.5%
22
82.9%
339
82.9%
451
87.9%
94
83.3%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
409
100.0%
544
100.0%
107

1087


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 13.7%
20
11.5%
41
18.4%
88
28.9%
26
16.3%
175
False 86.3%
126
88.5%
316
81.6%
390
71.1%
64
83.7%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
478
100.0%
90

1071


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 15.4%
161
57.1%
8
39.3%
11
16.6%
180
False 84.6%
883
42.9%
6
60.7%
17
83.4%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1086