Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFBGBANG

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - The universe began with a huge explosion.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 741 69.8% 69.8% -.66
False 321 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 67.0%
132
70.4%
603
69.7%
735
False 33.0%
65
29.6%
254
30.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
857

1054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 70.6%
654
64.2%
79
69.8%
733
False 29.4%
273
35.8%
44
30.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
123

1050


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 68.3%
136
67.8%
202
71.3%
281
71.3%
114
69.7%
733
False 31.7%
63
32.2%
96
28.7%
113
28.8%
46
30.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
298
100.0%
394
100.0%
160

1051


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 77.7%
487
70.4%
126
48.3%
112
60.0%
6
69.8%
731
False 22.3%
140
29.6%
53
51.7%
120
40.0%
4
30.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
179
100.0%
232
100.0%
10

1048


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 64.3%
18
63.2%
249
73.3%
385
78.6%
81
69.8%
733
False 35.7%
10
36.8%
145
26.7%
140
21.4%
22
30.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
394
100.0%
525
100.0%
103

1050


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 72.1%
101
68.9%
239
70.4%
323
65.9%
58
69.7%
721
False 27.9%
39
31.1%
108
29.6%
136
34.1%
30
30.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
347
100.0%
459
100.0%
88

1034


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 70.8%
714
28.6%
4
48.1%
13
69.7%
731
False 29.2%
294
71.4%
10
51.9%
14
30.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1049