Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFCONTNT

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - The continents on which we live have been moving their location for millions of years and will continue to move in the future.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1044 95.3% 95.3% -.22
False 52 4.7% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 96.1%
196
95.0%
840
95.2%
1036
False 3.9%
8
5.0%
44
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
884

1088


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 94.9%
910
97.6%
123
95.2%
1033
False 5.1%
49
2.4%
3
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
126

1085


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 91.8%
190
94.7%
285
97.1%
397
95.8%
161
95.2%
1033
False 8.2%
17
5.3%
16
2.9%
12
4.2%
7
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
301
100.0%
409
100.0%
168

1085


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 97.4%
631
96.2%
178
88.7%
211
90.0%
9
95.2%
1029
False 2.6%
17
3.8%
7
11.3%
27
10.0%
1
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
185
100.0%
238
100.0%
10

1081


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 92.9%
26
92.3%
374
97.1%
528
97.2%
104
95.2%
1032
False 7.1%
2
7.7%
31
2.9%
16
2.8%
3
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
405
100.0%
544
100.0%
107

1084


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 93.1%
134
94.9%
337
95.8%
459
95.6%
87
95.1%
1017
False 6.9%
10
5.1%
18
4.2%
20
4.4%
4
4.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
355
100.0%
479
100.0%
91

1069


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 95.4%
994
84.6%
11
92.9%
26
95.2%
1031
False 4.6%
48
15.4%
2
7.1%
2
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1083