Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFANIMLS

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - Human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 714 66% 66% -.72
False 367 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 73.2%
145
64.3%
563
66.0%
708
False 26.8%
53
35.7%
312
34.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
875

1073


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 65.5%
618
70.4%
88
66.0%
706
False 34.5%
326
29.6%
37
34.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
125

1069


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 65.2%
133
66.0%
198
69.3%
277
59.9%
100
66.1%
708
False 34.8%
71
34.0%
102
30.8%
123
40.1%
67
33.9%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
300
100.0%
400
100.0%
167

1071


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 81.1%
516
59.2%
109
30.5%
72
60.0%
6
65.9%
703
False 18.9%
120
40.8%
75
69.5%
164
40.0%
4
34.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
184
100.0%
236
100.0%
10

1066


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 64.3%
18
59.8%
237
68.8%
371
75.5%
80
66.0%
706
False 35.7%
10
40.2%
159
31.2%
168
24.5%
26
34.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
396
100.0%
539
100.0%
106

1069


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 59.9%
82
63.6%
225
70.9%
333
58.7%
54
65.9%
694
False 40.1%
55
36.4%
129
29.1%
137
41.3%
38
34.1%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
354
100.0%
470
100.0%
92

1053


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 66.9%
687
50.0%
7
39.3%
11
65.9%
705
False 33.1%
340
50.0%
7
60.7%
17
34.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1069