Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFCANCER

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - Cigarette smoking causes lung cancer.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1055 95.9% 95.9% -.21
False 45 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 95.2%
198
96.2%
850
96.0%
1048
False 4.8%
10
3.8%
34
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
884

1092


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 95.9%
922
96.1%
122
96.0%
1044
False 4.1%
39
3.9%
5
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
127

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 96.1%
199
95.0%
287
97.1%
401
94.6%
158
96.0%
1045
False 3.9%
8
5.0%
15
2.9%
12
5.4%
9
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
413
100.0%
167

1089


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 95.5%
618
95.2%
180
97.5%
233
100.0%
10
95.9%
1041
False 4.5%
29
4.8%
9
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
189
100.0%
239
100.0%
10

1085


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 89.3%
25
96.6%
394
96.3%
525
93.5%
100
96.0%
1044
False 10.7%
3
3.4%
14
3.7%
20
6.5%
7
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
408
100.0%
545
100.0%
107

1088


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 96.6%
141
96.9%
346
96.0%
458
90.2%
83
95.9%
1028
False 3.4%
5
3.1%
11
4.0%
19
9.8%
9
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
477
100.0%
92

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 95.8%
1001
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
96.0%
1043
False 4.2%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1087