Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFDINOS

For the following statement, please indicate whether you believe it is true or false. If you don't know, make your best guess. - The earliest humans lived at the same time as dinosaurs.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 218 19.9% 19.9% -2
False 875 80.1% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
True 16.6%
34
20.8%
183
20.0%
217
False 83.4%
171
79.2%
697
80.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
880

1085


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
True 20.3%
194
16.5%
21
19.9%
215
False 79.7%
760
83.5%
106
80.1%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
127

1081


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 22.3%
46
23.3%
70
17.5%
72
17.7%
29
20.1%
217
False 77.7%
160
76.7%
231
82.5%
339
82.3%
135
79.9%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
301
100.0%
411
100.0%
164

1082


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
True 16.0%
104
24.2%
44
28.3%
67
20.0%
2
20.1%
217
False 84.0%
545
75.8%
138
71.7%
170
80.0%
8
79.9%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
182
100.0%
237
100.0%
10

1078


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
True 21.4%
6
20.7%
84
20.3%
110
14.0%
15
19.9%
215
False 78.6%
22
79.3%
321
79.7%
431
86.0%
92
80.1%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
405
100.0%
541
100.0%
107

1081


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
True 14.6%
21
18.1%
64
21.4%
102
31.5%
29
20.3%
216
False 85.4%
123
81.9%
289
78.6%
374
68.5%
63
79.7%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
353
100.0%
476
100.0%
92

1065


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 18.8%
195
71.4%
10
39.3%
11
20.0%
216
False 81.2%
844
28.6%
4
60.7%
17
80.0%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1081