Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRECDEV

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - To be a faithful Christian I need to keep up with recent developments in science and technology.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 198 17.8% 17.8% -1.29
Agree 366 32.9% 50.7% -.51
Tend to agree 333 29.9% 80.7% .27
Tend to disagree 91 8.2% 88.8% 1.05
Disagree 96 8.6% 97.5% 1.83
Strongly disagree 18 1.6% 99.1% 2.61
Not sure 10 .9% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
37
17.9%
161
17.9%
198
Agree 34.3%
71
32.7%
293
33.0%
364
Tend to agree 30.9%
64
29.5%
265
29.8%
329
Tend to disagree 8.7%
18
8.0%
72
8.2%
90
Disagree 4.8%
10
9.5%
85
8.6%
95
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
1.8%
16
1.6%
18
Not sure 2.4%
5
0.6%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
897

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
174
18.0%
23
17.9%
197
Agree 32.4%
315
36.7%
47
32.9%
362
Tend to agree 30.0%
292
28.1%
36
29.8%
328
Tend to disagree 8.4%
82
6.3%
8
8.2%
90
Disagree 8.5%
83
9.4%
12
8.6%
95
Strongly disagree 1.7%
17
0.8%
1
1.6%
18
Not sure 0.9%
9
0.8%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
128

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
46
17.5%
53
16.0%
67
18.9%
32
18.0%
198
Agree 32.4%
68
33.8%
102
32.9%
138
33.1%
56
33.1%
364
Tend to agree 31.0%
65
31.1%
94
29.0%
122
27.8%
47
29.8%
328
Tend to disagree 6.7%
14
6.3%
19
9.0%
38
10.7%
18
8.1%
89
Disagree 5.2%
11
9.3%
28
10.2%
43
7.1%
12
8.5%
94
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.9%
8
1.8%
3
1.6%
18
Not sure 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
302
100.0%
420
100.0%
169

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
124
14.3%
27
17.2%
42
20.0%
2
17.8%
195
Agree 37.2%
243
33.3%
63
23.0%
56
10.0%
1
33.1%
363
Tend to agree 26.6%
174
32.3%
61
36.5%
89
40.0%
4
29.9%
328
Tend to disagree 7.8%
51
5.8%
11
9.8%
24
20.0%
2
8.0%
88
Disagree 8.0%
52
9.5%
18
9.8%
24
10.0%
1
8.7%
95
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
3.7%
7
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Not sure 0.8%
5
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
189
100.0%
244
100.0%
10

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
4
16.7%
69
18.1%
99
23.4%
26
18.0%
198
Agree 34.5%
10
33.7%
139
33.0%
181
30.6%
34
33.1%
364
Tend to agree 24.1%
7
30.6%
126
29.9%
164
25.2%
28
29.5%
325
Tend to disagree 13.8%
4
6.3%
26
8.6%
47
11.7%
13
8.2%
90
Disagree 10.3%
3
9.7%
40
8.0%
44
7.2%
8
8.6%
95
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.3%
7
1.8%
2
1.6%
18
Not sure 3.4%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
548
100.0%
111

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
21
16.1%
58
21.6%
105
14.4%
13
18.2%
197
Agree 28.6%
42
28.6%
103
35.1%
171
43.3%
39
32.7%
355
Tend to agree 29.3%
43
34.2%
123
27.5%
134
22.2%
20
29.5%
320
Tend to disagree 11.6%
17
9.4%
34
7.0%
34
5.6%
5
8.3%
90
Disagree 10.2%
15
9.2%
33
7.2%
35
12.2%
11
8.7%
94
Strongly disagree 3.4%
5
1.7%
6
1.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
18
Not sure 2.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
487
100.0%
90

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
185
21.4%
3
28.6%
8
17.8%
196
Agree 33.2%
351
35.7%
5
25.0%
7
33.0%
363
Tend to agree 29.8%
315
21.4%
3
32.1%
9
29.8%
327
Tend to disagree 8.1%
86
21.4%
3
3.6%
1
8.2%
90
Disagree 8.9%
94
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.6%
95
Strongly disagree 1.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.6%
18
Not sure 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1099