Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDISCUS

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - To be a faithful Christian I need to actively engage in theological discussion and reflection on developments in science and technology.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 232 20.9% 20.9% -1.22
Agree 379 34.1% 54.9% -.43
Tend to agree 305 27.4% 82.4% .36
Tend to disagree 88 7.9% 90.3% 1.16
Disagree 86 7.7% 98% 1.95
Strongly disagree 13 1.2% 99.2% 2.74
Not sure 9 .8% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
51
20.2%
181
21.0%
232
Agree 32.7%
68
34.5%
309
34.1%
377
Tend to agree 28.8%
60
26.9%
241
27.3%
301
Tend to disagree 9.6%
20
7.5%
67
7.9%
87
Disagree 3.4%
7
8.7%
78
7.7%
85
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
13
1.2%
13
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.8%
7
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
896

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
206
19.5%
25
21.0%
231
Agree 33.6%
327
38.3%
49
34.2%
376
Tend to agree 27.6%
268
25.0%
32
27.3%
300
Tend to disagree 8.0%
78
7.0%
9
7.9%
87
Disagree 7.5%
73
8.6%
11
7.6%
84
Strongly disagree 1.2%
12
0.8%
1
1.2%
13
Not sure 0.8%
8
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
128

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
51
23.4%
71
18.9%
79
18.3%
31
21.1%
232
Agree 31.9%
67
33.7%
102
32.9%
138
41.4%
70
34.2%
377
Tend to agree 30.5%
64
28.7%
87
27.2%
114
20.7%
35
27.2%
300
Tend to disagree 5.7%
12
4.3%
13
10.0%
42
10.7%
18
7.7%
85
Disagree 6.2%
13
7.9%
24
8.8%
37
6.5%
11
7.7%
85
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
2.4%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
303
100.0%
419
100.0%
169

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
159
13.2%
25
17.6%
43
20.0%
2
20.9%
229
Agree 37.0%
242
35.4%
67
26.2%
64
20.0%
2
34.2%
375
Tend to agree 23.2%
152
32.8%
62
34.4%
84
20.0%
2
27.3%
300
Tend to disagree 7.0%
46
6.9%
13
10.7%
26
20.0%
2
7.9%
87
Disagree 7.2%
47
7.4%
14
9.0%
22
10.0%
1
7.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
2.6%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Not sure 0.6%
4
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
189
100.0%
244
100.0%
10

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
5
18.4%
76
21.4%
117
29.7%
33
21.0%
231
Agree 31.0%
9
35.9%
148
34.3%
188
28.8%
32
34.3%
377
Tend to agree 27.6%
8
28.6%
118
27.9%
153
17.1%
19
27.1%
298
Tend to disagree 10.3%
3
6.8%
28
7.3%
40
14.4%
16
7.9%
87
Disagree 6.9%
2
8.5%
35
7.1%
39
8.1%
9
7.7%
85
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.3%
7
1.8%
2
1.2%
13
Not sure 6.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
548
100.0%
111

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
29
21.6%
78
22.6%
110
14.4%
13
21.2%
230
Agree 31.5%
46
29.1%
105
35.5%
173
47.8%
43
33.9%
367
Tend to agree 28.8%
42
29.9%
108
26.3%
128
17.8%
16
27.1%
294
Tend to disagree 9.6%
14
7.2%
26
7.8%
38
8.9%
8
7.9%
86
Disagree 7.5%
11
10.2%
37
6.0%
29
8.9%
8
7.8%
85
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
2.2%
2
1.2%
13
Not sure 2.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
487
100.0%
90

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
221
21.4%
3
25.0%
7
21.0%
231
Agree 34.2%
361
35.7%
5
35.7%
10
34.2%
376
Tend to agree 27.5%
291
21.4%
3
17.9%
5
27.2%
299
Tend to disagree 7.9%
84
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
7.9%
87
Disagree 7.4%
78
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
7.6%
84
Strongly disagree 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Not sure 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1099