Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OVERHARM

Overall, would you say that science and technology do more good than harm, more harm than good, or about the same of each?
  1) More good
  2) More harm
  3) About the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More good 882 79% 79% -.51
More harm 20 1.8% 80.8% .73
About the same 207 18.5% 99.3% 1.96
No opinion 8 .7% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More good 76.1%
159
79.6%
716
78.9%
875
More harm 1.9%
4
1.8%
16
1.8%
20
About the same 22.0%
46
17.8%
160
18.6%
206
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
900

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More good 79.0%
770
77.7%
101
78.8%
871
More harm 1.7%
17
2.3%
3
1.8%
20
About the same 18.7%
182
18.5%
24
18.6%
206
No opinion 0.6%
6
1.5%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
130

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More good 75.8%
160
81.3%
248
80.2%
336
75.4%
129
78.9%
873
More harm 1.9%
4
2.6%
8
1.0%
4
2.3%
4
1.8%
20
About the same 21.3%
45
15.7%
48
17.7%
74
22.2%
38
18.5%
205
No opinion 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More good 81.7%
536
74.1%
140
75.7%
187
80.0%
8
79.0%
871
More harm 2.0%
13
1.1%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
About the same 16.0%
105
23.8%
45
21.1%
52
10.0%
1
18.4%
203
No opinion 0.3%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
10.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More good 72.4%
21
77.7%
320
80.1%
443
81.1%
90
79.1%
874
More harm 3.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.8%
10
2.7%
3
1.8%
20
About the same 24.1%
7
19.7%
81
17.7%
98
15.3%
17
18.4%
203
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More good 72.1%
106
81.7%
295
79.1%
386
76.3%
71
78.8%
858
More harm 0.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
19
About the same 25.9%
38
15.2%
55
18.9%
92
20.4%
19
18.7%
204
No opinion 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
488
100.0%
93

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More good 79.4%
844
78.6%
11
66.7%
18
79.1%
873
More harm 1.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
1.8%
20
About the same 18.3%
194
21.4%
3
22.2%
6
18.4%
203
No opinion 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1104