Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGUNIVRS

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - The Universe was created by God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 836 75.5% 75.5% -.43
Agree 215 19.4% 94.9% .8
Tend to agree 38 3.4% 98.3% 2.03
Tend to disagree 3 .3% 98.6% 3.26
Disagree 4 .4% 98.9% 4.49
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 99.1% 5.71
Not sure 10 .9% 100% 6.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.9%
146
76.4%
683
75.4%
829
Agree 23.3%
48
18.6%
166
19.5%
214
Tend to agree 4.4%
9
3.2%
29
3.5%
38
Tend to disagree 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.9%
8
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
894

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.1%
739
69.6%
87
75.4%
826
Agree 18.8%
183
24.8%
31
19.5%
214
Tend to agree 3.4%
33
3.2%
4
3.4%
37
Tend to disagree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.8%
8
1.6%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
125

1096


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.7%
163
72.9%
221
76.3%
318
72.9%
124
75.3%
826
Agree 14.0%
29
21.1%
64
19.4%
81
23.5%
40
19.5%
214
Tend to agree 3.4%
7
4.6%
14
3.1%
13
2.4%
4
3.5%
38
Tend to disagree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Disagree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
417
100.0%
170

1097


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.2%
444
80.3%
151
89.8%
219
90.0%
9
75.3%
823
Agree 25.5%
166
14.4%
27
8.2%
20
10.0%
1
19.6%
214
Tend to agree 4.0%
26
3.2%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
37
Tend to disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.2%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
188
100.0%
244
100.0%
10

1093


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.9%
22
78.4%
320
73.2%
401
73.9%
82
75.3%
825
Agree 20.7%
6
17.4%
71
21.5%
118
17.1%
19
19.5%
214
Tend to agree 3.4%
1
2.5%
10
3.6%
20
6.3%
7
3.5%
38
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
548
100.0%
111

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 83.6%
122
79.8%
285
72.6%
353
59.3%
54
75.4%
814
Agree 13.0%
19
16.2%
58
20.8%
101
35.2%
32
19.4%
210
Tend to agree 2.1%
3
2.8%
10
4.1%
20
4.4%
4
3.4%
37
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
486
100.0%
91

1080


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.3%
793
78.6%
11
82.1%
23
75.5%
827
Agree 19.6%
206
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
19.5%
213
Tend to agree 3.3%
35
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
Tend to disagree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1095