Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEVOLTN

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Evolutionary theory is compatible with the idea of God as Creator.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 449 40.3% 40.3% -.82
Agree 390 35% 75.4% -.08
Tend to agree 122 11% 86.3% .65
Tend to disagree 62 5.6% 91.9% 1.39
Disagree 37 3.3% 95.2% 2.12
Strongly disagree 45 4% 99.3% 2.86
Not sure 8 .7% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
98
38.8%
348
40.4%
446
Agree 38.0%
79
34.2%
307
34.9%
386
Tend to agree 7.2%
15
11.9%
107
11.0%
122
Tend to disagree 1.9%
4
6.4%
57
5.5%
61
Disagree 2.4%
5
3.6%
32
3.3%
37
Strongly disagree 2.4%
5
4.5%
40
4.1%
45
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
897

1105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
394
38.8%
50
40.3%
444
Agree 33.6%
327
44.2%
57
34.9%
384
Tend to agree 11.4%
111
8.5%
11
11.1%
122
Tend to disagree 5.9%
57
3.1%
4
5.5%
61
Disagree 3.5%
34
2.3%
3
3.4%
37
Strongly disagree 4.2%
41
3.1%
4
4.1%
45
Not sure 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
129

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
73
43.2%
131
43.8%
184
34.1%
58
40.5%
446
Agree 41.6%
87
31.0%
94
34.0%
143
35.9%
61
34.9%
385
Tend to agree 9.6%
20
12.2%
37
11.2%
47
10.0%
17
11.0%
121
Tend to disagree 6.2%
13
6.3%
19
4.3%
18
6.5%
11
5.5%
61
Disagree 1.9%
4
3.0%
9
3.8%
16
4.1%
7
3.3%
36
Strongly disagree 5.3%
11
3.3%
10
2.4%
10
8.2%
14
4.1%
45
Not sure 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1102


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
306
42.3%
80
21.2%
52
40.0%
4
40.2%
442
Agree 39.5%
259
30.2%
57
27.3%
67
20.0%
2
35.0%
385
Tend to agree 8.4%
55
12.2%
23
17.6%
43
0.0%
0
11.0%
121
Tend to disagree 2.3%
15
8.5%
16
11.8%
29
10.0%
1
5.6%
61
Disagree 1.4%
9
2.1%
4
9.4%
23
10.0%
1
3.4%
37
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
3.2%
6
11.8%
29
20.0%
2
4.1%
45
Not sure 0.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
189
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
13
33.8%
139
44.1%
243
44.1%
49
40.3%
444
Agree 28.6%
8
37.5%
154
33.4%
184
36.0%
40
35.1%
386
Tend to agree 10.7%
3
11.7%
48
11.3%
62
8.1%
9
11.1%
122
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
6.8%
28
4.9%
27
3.6%
4
5.4%
59
Disagree 3.6%
1
3.6%
15
3.1%
17
3.6%
4
3.4%
37
Strongly disagree 10.7%
3
5.8%
24
2.5%
14
3.6%
4
4.1%
45
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
411
100.0%
551
100.0%
111

1101


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
56
40.4%
146
43.6%
213
25.0%
23
40.4%
438
Agree 33.3%
48
30.5%
110
36.3%
177
48.9%
45
35.0%
380
Tend to agree 15.3%
22
12.5%
45
8.4%
41
14.1%
13
11.2%
121
Tend to disagree 2.8%
4
6.9%
25
4.9%
24
5.4%
5
5.3%
58
Disagree 3.5%
5
3.6%
13
2.9%
14
4.3%
4
3.3%
36
Strongly disagree 4.2%
6
5.0%
18
3.9%
19
1.1%
1
4.1%
44
Not sure 2.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
488
100.0%
92

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
432
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
40.5%
445
Agree 35.6%
377
14.3%
2
21.4%
6
35.0%
385
Tend to agree 10.9%
115
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
11.0%
121
Tend to disagree 5.4%
57
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
5.5%
61
Disagree 3.1%
33
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
3.3%
36
Strongly disagree 3.5%
37
7.1%
1
21.4%
6
4.0%
44
Not sure 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1100