Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFAITH

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - My personal faith in God has been strengthened by some of the discoveries of science.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 340 30.5% 30.5% -.93
Agree 501 45% 75.5% -.12
Tend to agree 168 15.1% 90.6% .7
Tend to disagree 42 3.8% 94.3% 1.52
Disagree 31 2.8% 97.1% 2.34
Strongly disagree 8 .7% 97.8% 3.16
Not sure 24 2.2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
61
31.0%
278
30.7%
339
Agree 49.0%
102
44.0%
395
44.9%
497
Tend to agree 14.4%
30
15.1%
136
15.0%
166
Tend to disagree 3.8%
8
3.8%
34
3.8%
42
Disagree 1.0%
2
3.1%
28
2.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.7%
8
Not sure 1.9%
4
2.2%
20
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
898

1106


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
298
29.5%
38
30.5%
336
Agree 45.0%
438
45.0%
58
45.0%
496
Tend to agree 15.3%
149
13.2%
17
15.1%
166
Tend to disagree 3.6%
35
5.4%
7
3.8%
42
Disagree 2.5%
24
4.7%
6
2.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 2.3%
22
1.6%
2
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
129

1102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
62
29.6%
90
32.1%
134
31.2%
53
30.7%
339
Agree 41.7%
88
45.1%
137
45.0%
188
48.8%
83
45.0%
496
Tend to agree 17.5%
37
15.1%
46
14.1%
59
12.9%
22
14.9%
164
Tend to disagree 4.3%
9
3.9%
12
3.6%
15
3.5%
6
3.8%
42
Disagree 4.3%
9
2.6%
8
2.6%
11
1.2%
2
2.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 2.8%
6
2.0%
6
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
304
100.0%
418
100.0%
170

1103


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
204
30.2%
57
29.1%
71
40.0%
4
30.6%
336
Agree 48.0%
315
40.7%
77
41.8%
102
30.0%
3
45.2%
497
Tend to agree 11.4%
75
16.4%
31
22.1%
54
30.0%
3
14.8%
163
Tend to disagree 3.7%
24
4.8%
9
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
42
Disagree 3.0%
20
3.2%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not sure 2.3%
15
3.2%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
189
100.0%
244
100.0%
10

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
10
26.7%
110
32.3%
178
36.4%
40
30.7%
338
Agree 41.4%
12
46.8%
193
45.4%
250
38.2%
42
45.1%
497
Tend to agree 13.8%
4
17.0%
70
13.2%
73
14.5%
16
14.8%
163
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
20
3.3%
18
3.6%
4
3.8%
42
Disagree 6.9%
2
1.9%
8
3.1%
17
2.7%
3
2.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not sure 3.4%
1
1.7%
7
2.0%
11
4.5%
5
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
551
100.0%
110

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
39
28.1%
101
35.0%
171
22.8%
21
30.6%
332
Agree 41.8%
61
46.4%
167
44.1%
215
50.0%
46
45.0%
489
Tend to agree 21.9%
32
16.9%
61
11.9%
58
13.0%
12
15.0%
163
Tend to disagree 3.4%
5
3.9%
14
3.3%
16
6.5%
6
3.8%
41
Disagree 4.1%
6
1.7%
6
2.5%
12
5.4%
5
2.7%
29
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not sure 1.4%
2
1.7%
6
2.9%
14
2.2%
2
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
488
100.0%
92

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
323
21.4%
3
39.3%
11
30.6%
337
Agree 44.9%
476
64.3%
9
35.7%
10
45.0%
495
Tend to agree 15.0%
159
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
15.0%
165
Tend to disagree 3.8%
40
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.8%
42
Disagree 2.7%
29
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not sure 2.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1101