Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSOUL

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Each human being has an eternal soul created by God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 614 55.4% 55.4% -.65
Agree 246 22.2% 77.5% -.02
Tend to agree 78 7% 84.6% .61
Tend to disagree 48 4.3% 88.9% 1.24
Disagree 53 4.8% 93.7% 1.87
Strongly disagree 35 3.2% 96.8% 2.5
Not sure 35 3.2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
116
55.1%
493
55.3%
609
Agree 25.7%
53
21.3%
191
22.2%
244
Tend to agree 7.3%
15
7.0%
63
7.1%
78
Tend to disagree 3.4%
7
4.5%
40
4.3%
47
Disagree 1.5%
3
5.6%
50
4.8%
53
Strongly disagree 2.9%
6
3.2%
29
3.2%
35
Not sure 2.9%
6
3.2%
29
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
895

1101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
538
52.7%
68
55.2%
606
Agree 21.4%
207
28.7%
37
22.2%
244
Tend to agree 7.2%
70
5.4%
7
7.0%
77
Tend to disagree 4.4%
43
3.1%
4
4.3%
47
Disagree 5.0%
48
3.9%
5
4.8%
53
Strongly disagree 3.1%
30
3.9%
5
3.2%
35
Not sure 3.3%
32
2.3%
3
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
129

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.9%
119
53.8%
163
55.0%
229
57.1%
97
55.4%
608
Agree 21.1%
44
22.1%
67
21.6%
90
24.7%
42
22.1%
243
Tend to agree 6.7%
14
9.2%
28
7.0%
29
4.1%
7
7.1%
78
Tend to disagree 2.9%
6
4.6%
14
5.0%
21
2.9%
5
4.2%
46
Disagree 6.7%
14
4.3%
13
4.8%
20
3.5%
6
4.8%
53
Strongly disagree 2.9%
6
3.3%
10
3.4%
14
2.9%
5
3.2%
35
Not sure 2.9%
6
2.6%
8
3.1%
13
4.7%
8
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
416
100.0%
170

1098


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
304
58.0%
109
76.3%
187
60.0%
6
55.4%
606
Agree 24.4%
159
26.1%
49
14.3%
35
10.0%
1
22.3%
244
Tend to agree 9.2%
60
6.4%
12
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
77
Tend to disagree 6.0%
39
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
47
Disagree 6.1%
40
1.6%
3
2.9%
7
20.0%
2
4.8%
52
Strongly disagree 3.5%
23
2.1%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
33
Not sure 4.0%
26
3.7%
7
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
188
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.2%
16
59.8%
245
51.7%
284
56.0%
61
55.2%
606
Agree 27.6%
8
21.0%
86
23.5%
129
19.3%
21
22.2%
244
Tend to agree 0.0%
0
7.1%
29
7.8%
43
5.5%
6
7.1%
78
Tend to disagree 6.9%
2
3.4%
14
4.2%
23
7.3%
8
4.3%
47
Disagree 3.4%
1
3.9%
16
5.3%
29
5.5%
6
4.7%
52
Strongly disagree 3.4%
1
2.4%
10
3.6%
20
3.7%
4
3.2%
35
Not sure 3.4%
1
2.4%
10
3.8%
21
2.8%
3
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
410
100.0%
549
100.0%
109

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.7%
86
58.2%
209
54.4%
265
39.6%
36
55.1%
596
Agree 23.6%
34
20.3%
73
20.9%
102
34.1%
31
22.2%
240
Tend to agree 4.9%
7
7.5%
27
7.0%
34
9.9%
9
7.1%
77
Tend to disagree 2.8%
4
4.5%
16
4.9%
24
3.3%
3
4.3%
47
Disagree 1.4%
2
4.5%
16
5.5%
27
7.7%
7
4.8%
52
Strongly disagree 4.2%
6
3.3%
12
2.9%
14
3.3%
3
3.2%
35
Not sure 3.5%
5
1.7%
6
4.3%
21
2.2%
2
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
487
100.0%
91

1081


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
580
53.8%
7
75.0%
21
55.5%
608
Agree 22.1%
233
38.5%
5
17.9%
5
22.2%
243
Tend to agree 7.2%
76
7.7%
1
3.6%
1
7.1%
78
Tend to disagree 4.2%
44
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.1%
45
Disagree 5.0%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
53
Strongly disagree 3.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
34
Not sure 3.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1096