Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBIOCHM

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Our minds can be understood entirely through biochemistry and other science, without reference to a soul.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 1.2% 1.2% -3.55
Agree 37 3.3% 4.5% -2.67
Tend to agree 48 4.3% 8.8% -1.8
Tend to disagree 184 16.5% 25.4% -.92
Disagree 341 30.7% 56% -.05
Strongly disagree 472 42.4% 98.5% .82
Not sure 17 1.5% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.3%
12
1.2%
13
Agree 2.4%
5
3.5%
31
3.3%
36
Tend to agree 2.9%
6
4.7%
42
4.3%
48
Tend to disagree 21.6%
45
15.5%
139
16.7%
184
Disagree 32.7%
68
30.0%
269
30.5%
337
Strongly disagree 38.9%
81
43.3%
388
42.5%
469
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.7%
15
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
896

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
Agree 2.9%
28
6.3%
8
3.3%
36
Tend to agree 4.6%
45
2.4%
3
4.4%
48
Tend to disagree 16.8%
163
16.5%
21
16.7%
184
Disagree 29.7%
289
37.0%
47
30.5%
336
Strongly disagree 43.4%
422
36.2%
46
42.5%
468
Not sure 1.6%
16
0.8%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
127

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.2%
13
Agree 3.8%
8
2.3%
7
3.6%
15
3.5%
6
3.3%
36
Tend to agree 4.3%
9
3.3%
10
5.3%
22
4.1%
7
4.4%
48
Tend to disagree 13.9%
29
18.4%
56
18.2%
76
12.9%
22
16.6%
183
Disagree 28.7%
60
33.6%
102
29.4%
123
30.0%
51
30.5%
336
Strongly disagree 48.8%
102
38.2%
116
40.2%
168
48.2%
82
42.5%
468
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
304
100.0%
418
100.0%
170

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
8
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Agree 3.7%
24
3.2%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
Tend to agree 4.9%
32
4.8%
9
2.0%
5
10.0%
1
4.3%
47
Tend to disagree 19.3%
126
12.2%
23
13.5%
33
10.0%
1
16.7%
183
Disagree 34.6%
226
29.6%
56
20.8%
51
30.0%
3
30.6%
336
Strongly disagree 34.9%
228
46.6%
88
58.8%
144
50.0%
5
42.4%
465
Not sure 1.4%
9
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
189
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.9%
5
1.8%
2
1.2%
13
Agree 3.4%
1
2.7%
11
4.0%
22
1.8%
2
3.3%
36
Tend to agree 3.4%
1
3.9%
16
4.7%
26
3.6%
4
4.3%
47
Tend to disagree 13.8%
4
17.0%
70
16.4%
90
18.2%
20
16.7%
184
Disagree 34.5%
10
30.3%
125
30.6%
168
30.0%
33
30.5%
336
Strongly disagree 41.4%
12
43.2%
178
41.7%
229
43.6%
48
42.5%
467
Not sure 3.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.6%
9
0.9%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
549
100.0%
110

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
2.2%
2
1.2%
13
Agree 1.4%
2
3.3%
12
3.7%
18
4.5%
4
3.3%
36
Tend to agree 3.4%
5
4.7%
17
3.9%
19
5.6%
5
4.2%
46
Tend to disagree 19.9%
29
14.4%
52
16.4%
80
23.6%
21
16.8%
182
Disagree 26.0%
38
30.3%
109
32.1%
157
31.5%
28
30.6%
332
Strongly disagree 46.6%
68
44.7%
161
41.5%
203
30.3%
27
42.3%
459
Not sure 2.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.2%
6
2.2%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
489
100.0%
89

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
10
14.3%
2
3.6%
1
1.2%
13
Agree 3.0%
32
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
3.2%
35
Tend to agree 4.4%
47
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.4%
48
Tend to disagree 16.3%
172
28.6%
4
17.9%
5
16.5%
181
Disagree 30.7%
324
28.6%
4
32.1%
9
30.7%
337
Strongly disagree 43.0%
455
21.4%
3
35.7%
10
42.6%
468
Not sure 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1099