Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNATURL

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Human consciousness will one day be entirely explained by science as the workings of natural processes.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 1.9% 1.9% -3.56
Agree 16 1.4% 3.3% -2.68
Tend to agree 51 4.6% 7.9% -1.81
Tend to disagree 190 17.1% 25% -.93
Disagree 375 33.7% 58.7% -.06
Strongly disagree 418 37.6% 96.3% .82
Not sure 41 3.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
5
1.8%
16
1.9%
21
Agree 1.0%
2
1.6%
14
1.4%
16
Tend to agree 5.8%
12
4.3%
39
4.6%
51
Tend to disagree 19.8%
41
16.5%
148
17.1%
189
Disagree 37.7%
78
32.7%
293
33.6%
371
Strongly disagree 29.5%
61
39.5%
354
37.6%
415
Not sure 3.9%
8
3.7%
33
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
897

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
13
5.5%
7
1.8%
20
Agree 1.5%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
Tend to agree 4.6%
45
4.7%
6
4.6%
51
Tend to disagree 16.8%
163
20.3%
26
17.2%
189
Disagree 33.3%
324
35.2%
45
33.5%
369
Strongly disagree 38.8%
377
28.9%
37
37.6%
414
Not sure 3.6%
35
4.7%
6
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
128

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
2.3%
7
2.4%
10
0.6%
1
1.9%
21
Agree 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.5%
16
Tend to agree 2.9%
6
3.6%
11
5.7%
24
5.9%
10
4.6%
51
Tend to disagree 17.2%
36
21.1%
64
15.3%
64
14.1%
24
17.1%
188
Disagree 35.4%
74
33.3%
101
33.4%
140
32.4%
55
33.6%
370
Strongly disagree 37.3%
78
34.7%
105
37.7%
158
42.9%
73
37.6%
414
Not sure 4.3%
9
4.0%
12
3.6%
15
2.9%
5
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
14
1.6%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Agree 1.7%
11
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Tend to agree 6.3%
41
2.6%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
51
Tend to disagree 19.9%
130
15.9%
30
11.0%
27
10.0%
1
17.1%
188
Disagree 34.5%
225
33.9%
64
30.6%
75
60.0%
6
33.7%
370
Strongly disagree 31.1%
203
40.2%
76
52.2%
128
30.0%
3
37.4%
410
Not sure 4.4%
29
4.8%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
189
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
1
1.7%
7
2.0%
11
0.9%
1
1.8%
20
Agree 3.6%
1
0.2%
1
2.4%
13
0.9%
1
1.5%
16
Tend to agree 0.0%
0
5.3%
22
3.5%
19
9.1%
10
4.6%
51
Tend to disagree 17.9%
5
16.5%
68
16.7%
92
21.8%
24
17.2%
189
Disagree 32.1%
9
32.8%
135
35.1%
193
30.0%
33
33.6%
370
Strongly disagree 39.3%
11
39.8%
164
36.2%
199
35.5%
39
37.5%
413
Not sure 3.6%
1
3.6%
15
4.2%
23
1.8%
2
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
412
100.0%
550
100.0%
110

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
3
1.7%
6
2.3%
11
1.1%
1
1.9%
21
Agree 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
1.2%
6
3.3%
3
1.4%
15
Tend to agree 2.7%
4
3.3%
12
6.0%
29
5.5%
5
4.6%
50
Tend to disagree 17.1%
25
15.8%
57
17.2%
84
23.1%
21
17.3%
187
Disagree 34.9%
51
30.0%
108
34.9%
170
38.5%
35
33.6%
364
Strongly disagree 39.7%
58
43.9%
158
34.5%
168
24.2%
22
37.5%
406
Not sure 2.7%
4
3.9%
14
3.9%
19
4.4%
4
3.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
487
100.0%
91

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
20
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Agree 1.3%
14
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Tend to agree 4.4%
47
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
4.6%
51
Tend to disagree 17.0%
180
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
16.9%
186
Disagree 33.8%
357
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
33.7%
370
Strongly disagree 37.8%
400
14.3%
2
42.9%
12
37.7%
414
Not sure 3.7%
39
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1099