Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCMPLEX

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Life is so complex that it has to be the deliberate outcome of an intelligent design.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 447 40.3% 40.3% -.86
Agree 315 28.4% 68.6% -.1
Tend to agree 231 20.8% 89.5% .66
Tend to disagree 49 4.4% 93.9% 1.42
Disagree 35 3.2% 97% 2.18
Strongly disagree 8 .7% 97.7% 2.94
Not sure 25 2.3% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
73
41.5%
371
40.3%
444
Agree 31.3%
65
27.7%
248
28.4%
313
Tend to agree 21.6%
45
20.5%
183
20.7%
228
Tend to disagree 5.8%
12
4.1%
37
4.4%
49
Disagree 2.9%
6
3.2%
29
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
8
Not sure 2.4%
5
2.2%
20
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
894

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
398
34.4%
44
40.3%
442
Agree 28.4%
275
29.7%
38
28.5%
313
Tend to agree 20.8%
202
18.8%
24
20.6%
226
Tend to disagree 3.6%
35
10.9%
14
4.5%
49
Disagree 3.0%
29
4.7%
6
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 2.5%
24
0.8%
1
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
128

1098


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
87
39.6%
120
40.3%
168
39.4%
67
40.2%
442
Agree 28.2%
59
29.7%
90
25.4%
106
34.1%
58
28.5%
313
Tend to agree 17.2%
36
20.8%
63
23.7%
99
17.1%
29
20.7%
227
Tend to disagree 4.3%
9
4.6%
14
5.0%
21
2.9%
5
4.5%
49
Disagree 5.3%
11
2.6%
8
2.2%
9
4.1%
7
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not sure 1.9%
4
2.0%
6
2.6%
11
2.4%
4
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
417
100.0%
170

1099


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
192
48.1%
90
63.7%
156
40.0%
4
40.4%
442
Agree 30.8%
201
27.8%
52
22.4%
55
40.0%
4
28.5%
312
Tend to agree 25.6%
167
17.6%
33
10.6%
26
0.0%
0
20.6%
226
Tend to disagree 6.1%
40
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
20.0%
2
4.4%
48
Disagree 4.7%
31
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not sure 2.6%
17
2.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
187
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
12
44.4%
183
37.8%
207
37.6%
41
40.3%
443
Agree 17.2%
5
27.2%
112
30.7%
168
24.8%
27
28.4%
312
Tend to agree 31.0%
9
19.2%
79
21.4%
117
20.2%
22
20.7%
227
Tend to disagree 10.3%
3
4.6%
19
3.1%
17
8.3%
9
4.4%
48
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
3.5%
19
3.7%
4
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.4%
13
4.6%
5
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
548
100.0%
109

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.6%
68
42.9%
154
37.2%
181
30.8%
28
39.8%
431
Agree 21.9%
32
29.8%
107
30.0%
146
26.4%
24
28.6%
309
Tend to agree 19.9%
29
19.8%
71
21.0%
102
26.4%
24
20.9%
226
Tend to disagree 5.5%
8
4.2%
15
4.3%
21
4.4%
4
4.4%
48
Disagree 2.7%
4
2.2%
8
3.7%
18
5.5%
5
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 3.4%
5
1.1%
4
2.3%
11
5.5%
5
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
359
100.0%
486
100.0%
91

1082


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
426
21.4%
3
50.0%
14
40.4%
443
Agree 28.2%
297
35.7%
5
32.1%
9
28.4%
311
Tend to agree 20.9%
221
28.6%
4
10.7%
3
20.8%
228
Tend to disagree 4.5%
47
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
48
Disagree 3.1%
33
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 2.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1097