Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCLONE

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Humans usurp God's role as Creator when we try to clone a human being.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 152 13.7% 13.7% -1.47
Agree 172 15.5% 29.2% -.9
Tend to agree 253 22.8% 52.1% -.32
Tend to disagree 215 19.4% 71.5% .25
Disagree 154 13.9% 85.4% .82
Strongly disagree 70 6.3% 91.7% 1.4
Not sure 92 8.3% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
38
12.4%
111
13.5%
149
Agree 16.5%
34
15.4%
138
15.6%
172
Tend to agree 26.7%
55
21.7%
194
22.6%
249
Tend to disagree 18.0%
37
19.9%
178
19.5%
215
Disagree 8.3%
17
15.3%
137
14.0%
154
Strongly disagree 4.4%
9
6.8%
61
6.4%
70
Not sure 7.8%
16
8.4%
75
8.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
894

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
123
18.8%
24
13.4%
147
Agree 16.0%
155
13.3%
17
15.7%
172
Tend to agree 23.1%
224
19.5%
25
22.7%
249
Tend to disagree 19.5%
189
20.3%
26
19.6%
215
Disagree 14.2%
137
12.5%
16
14.0%
153
Strongly disagree 6.2%
60
7.0%
9
6.3%
69
Not sure 8.3%
80
8.6%
11
8.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
128

1096


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
30
14.2%
43
12.7%
53
12.9%
22
13.5%
148
Agree 13.9%
29
18.2%
55
15.3%
64
14.1%
24
15.7%
172
Tend to agree 24.5%
51
21.2%
64
23.5%
98
20.0%
34
22.5%
247
Tend to disagree 19.2%
40
18.2%
55
21.8%
91
17.1%
29
19.6%
215
Disagree 13.0%
27
14.2%
43
11.3%
47
21.8%
37
14.0%
154
Strongly disagree 7.7%
16
6.6%
20
5.3%
22
7.1%
12
6.4%
70
Not sure 7.2%
15
7.3%
22
10.1%
42
7.1%
12
8.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
302
100.0%
417
100.0%
170

1097


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
53
19.0%
36
22.9%
56
30.0%
3
13.5%
148
Agree 12.9%
84
16.4%
31
22.4%
55
20.0%
2
15.7%
172
Tend to agree 22.8%
148
22.8%
43
22.4%
55
10.0%
1
22.6%
247
Tend to disagree 22.5%
146
15.9%
30
15.5%
38
10.0%
1
19.7%
215
Disagree 16.9%
110
12.7%
24
6.9%
17
10.0%
1
13.9%
152
Strongly disagree 7.7%
50
3.7%
7
4.5%
11
10.0%
1
6.3%
69
Not sure 8.9%
58
9.5%
18
5.3%
13
10.0%
1
8.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
189
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1093


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
7
17.0%
70
11.0%
60
10.0%
11
13.5%
148
Agree 6.9%
2
18.2%
75
14.5%
79
14.5%
16
15.7%
172
Tend to agree 17.2%
5
24.1%
99
22.7%
124
19.1%
21
22.7%
249
Tend to disagree 20.7%
6
15.3%
63
21.6%
118
24.5%
27
19.5%
214
Disagree 20.7%
6
11.4%
47
15.0%
82
17.3%
19
14.1%
154
Strongly disagree 3.4%
1
5.1%
21
7.0%
38
9.1%
10
6.4%
70
Not sure 6.9%
2
8.8%
36
8.2%
45
5.5%
6
8.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
411
100.0%
546
100.0%
110

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
31
16.2%
58
10.5%
51
5.5%
5
13.4%
145
Agree 19.9%
29
12.6%
45
16.9%
82
17.6%
16
15.9%
172
Tend to agree 26.0%
38
24.9%
89
20.6%
100
17.6%
16
22.5%
243
Tend to disagree 12.3%
18
19.0%
68
21.2%
103
24.2%
22
19.5%
211
Disagree 7.5%
11
12.0%
43
15.9%
77
23.1%
21
14.1%
152
Strongly disagree 2.7%
4
4.2%
15
9.1%
44
4.4%
4
6.2%
67
Not sure 10.3%
15
11.2%
40
5.8%
28
7.7%
7
8.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
485
100.0%
91

1080


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
136
28.6%
4
32.1%
9
13.6%
149
Agree 15.6%
164
14.3%
2
21.4%
6
15.7%
172
Tend to agree 22.7%
239
14.3%
2
21.4%
6
22.6%
247
Tend to disagree 19.8%
208
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
19.5%
213
Disagree 14.5%
153
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
14.1%
154
Strongly disagree 6.2%
65
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
6.3%
69
Not sure 8.4%
88
14.3%
2
3.6%
1
8.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1095