Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGODLAW

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - God may suspend the laws of the universe to intervene in human affairs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 278 25.2% 25.2% -1.12
Agree 269 24.4% 49.5% -.54
Tend to agree 196 17.8% 67.3% .05
Tend to disagree 137 12.4% 79.7% .63
Disagree 118 10.7% 90.4% 1.21
Strongly disagree 58 5.3% 95.7% 1.79
Not sure 48 4.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
38
26.6%
237
25.1%
275
Agree 26.3%
54
23.9%
213
24.4%
267
Tend to agree 20.5%
42
16.9%
151
17.6%
193
Tend to disagree 17.1%
35
11.4%
102
12.5%
137
Disagree 9.8%
20
11.0%
98
10.8%
118
Strongly disagree 3.9%
8
5.6%
50
5.3%
58
Not sure 3.9%
8
4.5%
40
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
891

1096


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
250
19.0%
24
25.1%
274
Agree 24.2%
234
25.4%
32
24.4%
266
Tend to agree 18.1%
175
13.5%
17
17.6%
192
Tend to disagree 11.6%
112
19.8%
25
12.5%
137
Disagree 10.7%
103
11.1%
14
10.7%
117
Strongly disagree 5.1%
49
7.1%
9
5.3%
58
Not sure 4.5%
43
4.0%
5
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
126

1092


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
59
20.2%
61
25.1%
104
29.8%
50
25.1%
274
Agree 20.7%
43
25.8%
78
26.0%
108
22.0%
37
24.3%
266
Tend to agree 13.0%
27
19.9%
60
18.3%
76
17.3%
29
17.6%
192
Tend to disagree 15.4%
32
11.6%
35
12.0%
50
11.9%
20
12.5%
137
Disagree 12.0%
25
12.3%
37
9.9%
41
8.9%
15
10.8%
118
Strongly disagree 3.8%
8
6.6%
20
4.8%
20
6.0%
10
5.3%
58
Not sure 6.7%
14
3.6%
11
3.9%
16
4.2%
7
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
302
100.0%
415
100.0%
168

1093


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
98
31.2%
59
47.3%
115
10.0%
1
25.1%
273
Agree 23.3%
151
22.8%
43
28.4%
69
10.0%
1
24.2%
264
Tend to agree 20.1%
130
20.6%
39
8.6%
21
30.0%
3
17.7%
193
Tend to disagree 15.6%
101
10.1%
19
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
12.6%
137
Disagree 13.8%
89
10.1%
19
3.3%
8
10.0%
1
10.7%
117
Strongly disagree 7.0%
45
2.1%
4
2.1%
5
30.0%
3
5.2%
57
Not sure 5.1%
33
3.2%
6
3.3%
8
10.0%
1
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
189
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1089


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
9
25.7%
105
23.7%
129
28.2%
31
25.1%
274
Agree 27.6%
8
27.4%
112
22.8%
124
20.0%
22
24.4%
266
Tend to agree 17.2%
5
16.6%
68
18.2%
99
18.2%
20
17.6%
192
Tend to disagree 10.3%
3
12.2%
50
12.7%
69
12.7%
14
12.5%
136
Disagree 6.9%
2
10.0%
41
12.3%
67
7.3%
8
10.8%
118
Strongly disagree 3.4%
1
4.2%
17
5.3%
29
10.0%
11
5.3%
58
Not sure 3.4%
1
3.9%
16
5.0%
27
3.6%
4
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
409
100.0%
544
100.0%
110

1092


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
47
28.8%
103
21.6%
104
19.8%
18
25.3%
272
Agree 26.9%
39
26.3%
94
24.3%
117
16.5%
15
24.6%
265
Tend to agree 14.5%
21
17.9%
64
17.2%
83
23.1%
21
17.6%
189
Tend to disagree 13.1%
19
12.0%
43
11.4%
55
18.7%
17
12.5%
134
Disagree 6.9%
10
5.6%
20
14.9%
72
13.2%
12
10.6%
114
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
4.5%
16
6.0%
29
6.6%
6
5.0%
54
Not sure 4.1%
6
5.0%
18
4.6%
22
2.2%
2
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
358
100.0%
482
100.0%
91

1076


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
261
14.3%
2
35.7%
10
25.0%
273
Agree 24.2%
254
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
24.5%
267
Tend to agree 17.9%
188
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
17.6%
192
Tend to disagree 12.6%
132
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
12.5%
136
Disagree 10.9%
114
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
10.8%
118
Strongly disagree 5.2%
55
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.2%
57
Not sure 4.3%
45
14.3%
2
3.6%
1
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1091