Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGDFATE

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - God controls the fate of the universe.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 500 45.3% 45.3% -.78
Agree 287 26% 71.3% -.1
Tend to agree 146 13.2% 84.5% .57
Tend to disagree 71 6.4% 90.9% 1.24
Disagree 51 4.6% 95.6% 1.91
Strongly disagree 16 1.4% 97% 2.58
Not sure 33 3% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
66
48.2%
430
45.2%
496
Agree 26.5%
54
25.8%
230
25.9%
284
Tend to agree 20.1%
41
11.8%
105
13.3%
146
Tend to disagree 8.8%
18
5.9%
53
6.5%
71
Disagree 5.4%
11
4.5%
40
4.6%
51
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
1.2%
11
1.5%
16
Not sure 4.4%
9
2.7%
24
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
893

1097


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
447
37.0%
47
45.2%
494
Agree 25.8%
249
26.8%
34
25.9%
283
Tend to agree 12.8%
124
16.5%
21
13.3%
145
Tend to disagree 6.6%
64
5.5%
7
6.5%
71
Disagree 4.5%
43
6.3%
8
4.7%
51
Strongly disagree 1.4%
14
1.6%
2
1.5%
16
Not sure 2.6%
25
6.3%
8
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
127

1093


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
97
41.1%
124
48.0%
200
42.9%
72
45.1%
493
Agree 24.2%
50
25.2%
76
26.6%
111
28.0%
47
26.0%
284
Tend to agree 14.0%
29
16.2%
49
11.5%
48
11.9%
20
13.3%
146
Tend to disagree 5.3%
11
6.6%
20
7.2%
30
6.0%
10
6.5%
71
Disagree 5.3%
11
6.3%
19
3.4%
14
4.2%
7
4.7%
51
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
2.0%
6
1.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.5%
16
Not sure 3.4%
7
2.6%
8
2.2%
9
5.4%
9
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
417
100.0%
168

1094


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
214
54.3%
102
71.0%
174
40.0%
4
45.3%
494
Agree 30.1%
195
23.9%
45
16.3%
40
20.0%
2
25.9%
282
Tend to agree 17.2%
111
9.6%
18
6.5%
16
10.0%
1
13.4%
146
Tend to disagree 7.4%
48
5.9%
11
3.7%
9
10.0%
1
6.3%
69
Disagree 6.2%
40
2.7%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
50
Strongly disagree 2.0%
13
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.5%
16
Not sure 4.0%
26
2.7%
5
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
188
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1090


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.7%
15
47.8%
196
44.2%
241
37.6%
41
45.1%
493
Agree 17.2%
5
26.3%
108
26.4%
144
23.9%
26
25.9%
283
Tend to agree 17.2%
5
11.0%
45
14.1%
77
17.4%
19
13.4%
146
Tend to disagree 3.4%
1
6.8%
28
6.1%
33
8.3%
9
6.5%
71
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
18
4.8%
26
6.4%
7
4.7%
51
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.5%
8
3.7%
4
1.5%
16
Not sure 10.3%
3
2.7%
11
2.9%
16
2.8%
3
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
410
100.0%
545
100.0%
109

1093


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
74
49.0%
175
43.2%
209
33.3%
30
45.3%
488
Agree 23.3%
34
23.0%
82
27.5%
133
31.1%
28
25.7%
277
Tend to agree 12.3%
18
13.7%
49
12.2%
59
18.9%
17
13.3%
143
Tend to disagree 7.5%
11
5.3%
19
7.2%
35
6.7%
6
6.6%
71
Disagree 2.7%
4
5.0%
18
4.8%
23
5.6%
5
4.6%
50
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
1.7%
6
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Not sure 1.4%
2
2.2%
8
3.7%
18
4.4%
4
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
484
100.0%
90

1077


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
472
42.9%
6
57.1%
16
45.2%
494
Agree 25.9%
272
28.6%
4
25.0%
7
25.9%
283
Tend to agree 13.4%
141
28.6%
4
3.6%
1
13.4%
146
Tend to disagree 6.4%
67
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.3%
69
Disagree 4.9%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
51
Strongly disagree 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.5%
16
Not sure 3.1%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1092