Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TECHCHNG

Do you feel that science and technology change things too fast, too slowly, or just about right?
  1) Too fast
  2) Too slowly
  3) About right
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too fast 417 37.7% 37.7% -1.2
Too slowly 37 3.3% 41% -.32
About right 478 43.2% 84.3% .55
No opinion 174 15.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too fast 41.8%
87
37.0%
329
37.9%
416
Too slowly 1.4%
3
3.8%
34
3.4%
37
About right 38.9%
81
43.9%
391
43.0%
472
No opinion 17.8%
37
15.3%
136
15.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
890

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too fast 38.0%
367
37.5%
48
37.9%
415
Too slowly 3.3%
32
3.9%
5
3.4%
37
About right 43.1%
416
41.4%
53
42.9%
469
No opinion 15.6%
151
17.2%
22
15.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
128

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too fast 41.6%
87
34.1%
103
37.6%
156
40.8%
69
37.9%
415
Too slowly 2.9%
6
3.0%
9
3.6%
15
4.1%
7
3.4%
37
About right 37.3%
78
49.7%
150
40.5%
168
44.4%
75
43.0%
471
No opinion 18.2%
38
13.2%
40
18.3%
76
10.7%
18
15.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
302
100.0%
415
100.0%
169

1095


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too fast 34.9%
227
45.7%
85
38.0%
93
80.0%
8
37.9%
413
Too slowly 3.2%
21
4.3%
8
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
37
About right 45.7%
297
33.3%
62
45.3%
111
0.0%
0
43.1%
470
No opinion 16.2%
105
16.7%
31
13.5%
33
20.0%
2
15.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
186
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Too fast 48.3%
14
42.8%
174
34.6%
190
32.1%
35
37.8%
413
Too slowly 6.9%
2
2.7%
11
3.6%
20
3.7%
4
3.4%
37
About right 31.0%
9
39.8%
162
44.6%
245
51.4%
56
43.1%
472
No opinion 13.8%
4
14.7%
60
17.1%
94
12.8%
14
15.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
549
100.0%
109

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too fast 40.7%
59
39.1%
141
38.6%
186
25.6%
23
37.9%
409
Too slowly 1.4%
2
2.5%
9
4.1%
20
5.6%
5
3.3%
36
About right 39.3%
57
39.9%
144
44.8%
216
54.4%
49
43.2%
466
No opinion 18.6%
27
18.6%
67
12.4%
60
14.4%
13
15.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
361
100.0%
482
100.0%
90

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too fast 37.5%
394
35.7%
5
55.6%
15
37.9%
414
Too slowly 3.4%
36
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
37
About right 43.1%
453
50.0%
7
40.7%
11
43.1%
471
No opinion 16.1%
169
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
15.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1093