Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRVLFAST

Which travels faster: light or sound?
  1) Light
  2) Sound

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Light 1082 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Sound 26 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Light 94.1%
193
98.5%
882
97.7%
1075
Sound 5.9%
12
1.5%
13
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
895

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Light 98.2%
951
93.8%
121
97.7%
1072
Sound 1.8%
17
6.2%
8
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
129

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Light 97.1%
203
97.4%
294
97.8%
409
98.8%
166
97.7%
1072
Sound 2.9%
6
2.6%
8
2.2%
9
1.2%
2
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
302
100.0%
418
100.0%
168

1097


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Light 97.5%
636
98.9%
186
97.5%
238
90.0%
9
97.7%
1069
Sound 2.5%
16
1.1%
2
2.5%
6
10.0%
1
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
188
100.0%
244
100.0%
10

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Light 89.7%
26
97.3%
400
98.5%
540
97.2%
105
97.7%
1071
Sound 10.3%
3
2.7%
11
1.5%
8
2.8%
3
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
411
100.0%
548
100.0%
108

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Light 97.2%
141
98.1%
352
97.5%
472
97.8%
90
97.7%
1055
Sound 2.8%
4
1.9%
7
2.5%
12
2.2%
2
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
359
100.0%
484
100.0%
92

1080


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Light 97.8%
1031
100.0%
13
92.9%
26
97.7%
1070
Sound 2.2%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1095